Checkig NVRAM... boot error, PLZ HELP! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2012, 05:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default Checkig NVRAM... boot error, PLZ HELP!

My computer was running fine and then I decided to add two 1gb DDR2 sticks and overclock them to my gskill timings.

So I boot up and get Checking NVRAM and "not enough space in run time area!!. Smbios data will not be available. Press F1 to Resume but i click F1 and nothing happens.

I have used different sticks of ram in different slots so i know its not the memory. Flashed BIOS and cleared BIOS to default settings still won't boot.

I think my cmos MB battery us dead cause light doesn't turn on. Bu this shouldnt cause boot up issue should it?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Here is my current setup:
MOBO > ASUS M3A32-MVP Deluxe (1903 Bios)
CPU & Cooler > AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition w/ Stock Cooling Fan OC'd to 3.8ghz
MEMORY > G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit
POWER SUPPLY > OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W
VIDEO CARD > XFX ATI 5770 HD OC'd GPU Clock 920Mhz / Memory 1340Mhz
HDDs > OCZ RevoDrive X2 220GB SSD, Western Digital 1 TB External HD.
BURNERS > ASUS CD/DVD-R
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard
O/S > Windows 7 64bit
__________________

Jeffmeister is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 08:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Checkig NVRAM... boot error, PLZ HELP!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffmeister View Post
My computer was running fine and then I decided to add two 1gb DDR2 sticks and overclock them to my gskill timings.

So I boot up and get Checking NVRAM and "not enough space in run time area!!. Smbios data will not be available. Press F1 to Resume but i click F1 and nothing happens.

I have used different sticks of ram in different slots so i know its not the memory. Flashed BIOS and cleared BIOS to default settings still won't boot.

I think my cmos MB battery us dead cause light doesn't turn on. Bu this shouldnt cause boot up issue should it?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Here is my current setup:
MOBO > ASUS M3A32-MVP Deluxe (1903 Bios)
CPU & Cooler > AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition w/ Stock Cooling Fan OC'd to 3.8ghz
MEMORY > G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit
POWER SUPPLY > OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W
VIDEO CARD > XFX ATI 5770 HD OC'd GPU Clock 920Mhz / Memory 1340Mhz
HDDs > OCZ RevoDrive X2 220GB SSD, Western Digital 1 TB External HD.
BURNERS > ASUS CD/DVD-R
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard
O/S > Windows 7 64bit

Hello, I have one question for you, your gskill what kind of brand did you get with them ?
what is the actual timings with it ?
I am guessing it might be around 1333, but let us know, also when mixing up ram with different volts....
I honestly would try to take my current ram and match it with your new rams timing.
Once done slowly adjust it up until where you have it perfect and your bios doesn't blackout on you after a messed profile save on your board.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 10:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Checkig NVRAM... boot error, PLZ HELP!

When you add memory that does not match your existing memory, you need to underclock the faster memory to match the slower memory.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 01:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Checkig NVRAM... boot error, PLZ HELP!

Doesn't your motherboard/CPU do that automatically?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 02:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Checkig NVRAM... boot error, PLZ HELP!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Doesn't your motherboard/CPU do that automatically?
It should, but he said he overclocked it to make it match.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Computer Stuck on Checking NVRAM Baez Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 04-30-2008 05:16 AM
nvram? speakincursive Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-19-2005 10:34 PM
checking nvram..... benzimm86 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 06-28-2005 12:58 PM
checking NVRAM at the start of booting figo2476 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 07-08-2004 05:28 PM
DRIVER_IRQ_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL error plz help Slim Microsoft Windows and Software 1 06-20-2003 06:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.