Cheap Athlon 64 X2 4800+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 10:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Send a message via Yahoo to stevelenihan
Question Cheap Athlon 64 X2 4800+

Could someone tell me where is the cheapest place to buy a 4800+ X2 2MB that ships to Ireland. I found it for $360 on Monarch but it doesn't ship to Europe.
__________________

stevelenihan is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 10:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...et_939_X2.html
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 10:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Send a message via Yahoo to stevelenihan
Default

thanx, pity bout the pounds to euro exchange rate though
stevelenihan is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 10:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

May I reccomend a 4400? Exactly same chip but 200mhz lower in clock speed. Can be easily added with a small overclock with out even doing any reading up.

(May need the RAM put on a divider if you went cheap on that.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 12:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

theyre all pretty close to the same price now, does komplett not have it ?
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 09:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Send a message via Yahoo to stevelenihan
Default

no komplett didnt have it last time i checked, the fastest s939 they had was the X2 4600.
Whats that you were saying about the RAM Trifid?
stevelenihan is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 04:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It doesn't matter if you are not overclocking. If you do wish to then read a extensive guide.

A divider puts the RAM at a slower clock rate than the bus speed (or faster with a the right one.) You use these when you hit the wall of how fast the RAM can go, but not the CPU.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.