Changing which hard drive to boot from? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2007, 04:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default Changing which hard drive to boot from?

I'm being lazy here, but is there a way to change the harddrive boot order? I know there is one in the BIOS, but it doesn't work... (not boot order i.e. cd, hdd.)


I just finished the most frustrating format, the only way I know of to change it is to boot the PC up with the 1 drive in, but I can't be bothered to lift my PC (Kandalf case with too much crap in it)


On the plus, activation worked over the internet. Glad to see Vista has bought something good to the world.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 06:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Its in the Boot.ini file

Control panel > performance & Maintenance > system > startup & recovery > click edit
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 05:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I swear computers are retarded. I got boot disk failure if I had any other combination of WD 250 in SATA1 and the Seagate 80GB is SATA3 (boot)

Right time for a mountain of updates.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 06:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

You can change the hard-drive boot priority in the BIOS.

Computers aren't retarded...they only do what you tell it to. :P
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 06:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I did that. First thing I tried. They are retarded when they only work if you have hdd 1 in sata port 3 and hdd2 in sata port 1.

(I know that was a retarded thing of me to do when building it.)

Only games left to install.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.