Changing Cases - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2005, 02:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Unhappy Changing Cases

Hello all I recently attempted to do a case swap that I recently bough. I unplugged everything from the motherboard and installed it into the new case and plugged all the remaining items hard drives, dvd drive, and floppys in and after everything was plugged back in like it was in the old case I even kept the power button in exactly the way it was the only thing i didnt keep was a system board which had 2 usb ports on it but I dont think that hurt anyting.... but after puting it all back together and plugging it back in it would not power on so I though maybe the power supply I got with the system was bad because it wasnt doing anything. So I switched power supplys to the old one that was in the first case. After doing this it still would not power on!!! So I kept on pressing the power button and it finally started spinning the cpu fan so I thought it was ok but when I plugged in the monitor it did not work. The LED mouse however lit up and then I turned the computer off and then tried to power it back on and it would not do so. I am very confused as to why this would happen can someone help plz????
__________________

Firebirdracer14 is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 02:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Changing Cases

Quote:
Originally posted by Firebirdracer14
Hello all I recently attempted to do a case swap that I recently bough. I unplugged everything from the motherboard and installed it into the new case and plugged all the remaining items hard drives, dvd drive, and floppys in and after everything was plugged back in like it was in the old case I even kept the power button in exactly the way it was the only thing i didnt keep was a system board which had 2 usb ports on it but I dont think that hurt anyting.... but after puting it all back together and plugging it back in it would not power on so I though maybe the power supply I got with the system was bad because it wasnt doing anything. So I switched power supplys to the old one that was in the first case. After doing this it still would not power on!!! So I kept on pressing the power button and it finally started spinning the cpu fan so I thought it was ok but when I plugged in the monitor it did not work. The LED mouse however lit up and then I turned the computer off and then tried to power it back on and it would not do so. I am very confused as to why this would happen because it was working before I switched cases can someone help plz????
__________________

Firebirdracer14 is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 02:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

you set everything in your new case as you did in your old one?
check that the cable on your HDD is the right way up, its worth a try! lol
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 02:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Yea the hard drive is hooked up correctly but I was wondering the motherboard would not bolt down on the top side becase the screws were not long enough I think i got 3 of the 6 in the motherboard 2 on one side and one in the middle the 3 on the top did not get put on do I have to do this?
Firebirdracer14 is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 02:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Something is causing it to short circuit. Have a look around for anything.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 02:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

What do you think could cause it to short circuit what should i look for?
Firebirdracer14 is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 02:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

A bit of metal that is touching the motherboard. Either from a case, a screw or anything metal.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 09:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Three threads for the same problem is overkill, dude.

I deleted the other two. Post the problem, and wait for someone to answer it. Spamming the forums will get you canned.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.