changed M/B & CPU from intel to amd and want to keep xp on hdd - help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2005, 04:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Default changed M/B & CPU from intel to amd and want to keep xp on hdd - help

Hi there
i want to change my system from intel p3 Motherboard and cpu to an AMD athlon Motherboard and CPU that i got from a friend.
i want to keep my old operating system (xp) on the hdd

any help or hints?

after doing the change the mb it would not boot, i set bios
i realised the chipset & ide drivers are incorrect.
how can i get xp to boot of its generic drivers (like when first installed) then i install the new drivers.

is there anyway this can be done without formating

thanks
Aaron
__________________

pricey is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 21
Default

you could do a repair install. this will reinstall the operating system, but will keep everything else (files that aren't part of the operating system).
__________________

da_foosh_masta is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You might loose some programs doing that but you will have the data. instructions are in my signature.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 10:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 111
Default

Good luck. A patch like this may work, but you may well have other problems down the road. It is always best to reinstall Windows (any version) when you swap out the most critical part of your system.
__________________
The box said \"Requires Windows 98 or better\"....so I installed Linux. There\'s no going back.
GX1_Man is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 01:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Default

i friend told me to put the old board back in and uninstall everydevice in device manager, when it says please restart clock no and once everything is uninstalled shutdown the pc,
change the boards over and reboot and windows will assign drivers for everything. do you think this will work?

i think i may have tried a windows xp repair once and some programs would not work eg windows media etc. so i had to format.
are you sure this will work?
pricey is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 06:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you won't need to do that, just repair-install. and if the programs don't work, reinstall them
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 04:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Default

i have also been told to use sysprep / setup manager, what does this do?
so definatly - boot windows xp pro disk and then say to do fresh install then do a windows repair?
i don't want to loose any information on the hdd because this pc is not mine, its my friends.
__________________

pricey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.