Change MBR on HDD to... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2015, 06:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Dark side
Posts: 13
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

They're both Seagate 2TB sata drives.
__________________

The.King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 06:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard of Wires
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: 4321
Posts: 696
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

Go to the Seagate website with the model and get the diagnostic tools. Do a low level format. That will write all 0's to the drive. then try it out.
Some times the low level format is referred to as recertifying.
__________________

setishock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 06:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Dark side
Posts: 13
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

Thanks, but as per earlier post - that's what I'm doing. I'm in the middle of a 5hr random 0/1 format. I'll see what happens then. Just thought someone here would know of a quicker way to change an MBR to uninitialized.
The.King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 07:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

shouldn't take 5 hrs to low level format a 2 tb drive, maybe 2 hrs.
What are the pc specs are you using to LLF this drive on?
The Speco system I worked on last year had a max capacity of 1tb. So I got a Western Digital 1 tb purple drive, it had a 500 gb WD green drive and it had a short life (2 yrs) . Haven't heard anything so the purple drive must still be working.

What is the Model Number and Brand Name of this system ????
__________________
The nine most terrifying words in the English language are, 'I'm from the government and I'm here to help.'
Ronald Reagan - 40th president of US (1911 - 2004)
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 08:11 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Dark side
Posts: 13
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

I'm not LLF'ing it. I did that earlier before the OP and it changed nothing. I'm running a random pass 0/1 format on it and for 2TB, 5hrs is pretty efficient.

If you've worked with active killdisk before, you'll know how thorough it is, especially at random passes.
The.King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 05:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
pchelper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Georgia | USA
Posts: 62
Send a message via Yahoo to pchelper Send a message via Skype™ to pchelper
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

Try partition Wizard free...remove delet all partitions and hook drive back up
__________________

pchelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBR seems to be located on seperate hdd Jake2k Microsoft Windows and Software 23 11-07-2010 05:04 PM
HDD, MBR, Partition structure, XP install blues! findTiommy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 03-28-2004 06:46 PM
MBR and possible Partition table deletion spot6789 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-20-2003 03:48 PM
fixing the mbr devlish96 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 06-14-2003 04:05 PM
mbr problems Seloce Microsoft Windows and Software 8 05-17-2003 02:30 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.