Change MBR on HDD to... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2015, 12:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Dark side
Posts: 13
Default Change MBR on HDD to...

Hi all,

Probably a daft question here, but I need to "completely wipe" an old 2TB HDD that was previous an MBR for Win7. I'm now looking to use it in a DVR for CCTV (to replace a fried HDD) but it can't be an MBR or GPT.

I checked the old drive first and it's "status" was 'Not Initialized'
It's "partition Style" was 'Not Applicable'.

So while I know how to change an MBR to a GPT etc. via 'Disk Management', how can I change a completely formatted MBR to "Not Initialized"??

Would appreciate any insight. Many thanks.
__________________

The.King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 12:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

Does the DVR need it to be as RAW? Formatting it in some way will make it either GPT or MBR for partition table.

You can use something like a GParted LiveCD and delete all partitions so it's all unallocated space, and then delete the partition table so it's RAW.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 01:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Dark side
Posts: 13
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

Thanks for the reply. I don't know if GParted LiveCD is required or not as there are no partitions on the HDD at all. When I right click My Computer -> Manage -> under Disk Manager, it shows that the dish is "Basic", "Online", but "Unallocated". (See schreenshot attached - gave two links, wasn't sure which was the right one.)


Image - TinyPic - Free Image Hosting, Photo Sharing & Video Hosting

Yeah, it probably needs to be RAW, but how do I get it raw?
The.King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 01:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Dark side
Posts: 13
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

Thanks for the reply. I don't know if GParted LiveCD is required or not as there are no partitions on the HDD at all. When I right click My Computer -> Manage -> under Disk Manager, it shows that the disk is "Basic", "Online", but "Unallocated".

I attached a jpeg URL, but it needs to be cleared by a mod before my post is visible and I'm stuck for time.

It probably does need to be RAW, but how can I make the HDD Raw? Do I need to do a long & laborious 'Active kill Disk' on it or something?

Thanks.
The.King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 03:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

Unallocated means that there's nothing on the disk, lacks any type of file table. = same as raw. I replaced a drive for a cctv system last year, if you can get a guide for this DVR read it. The DVR that I set up auto-formatted the drive to it's own file table. Can't say what the file table was cuz they never mentioned it in the set up guide. I suspect it was a proprietary *nix file table.
__________________
The nine most terrifying words in the English language are, 'I'm from the government and I'm here to help.'
Ronald Reagan - 40th president of US (1911 - 2004)
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 03:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Dark side
Posts: 13
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
Unallocated means that there's nothing on the disk, lacks any type of file table. = same as raw.
Yeah but after I had the new drive formatted, I placed it in the DVR and (like you) the DVR auto formatted the drive anyway - but I still can't see any cameras and the DVR lists "no disk found"???

I took the new HDD back out, stuck it into my PC, checked it out and it still reads as MBR. As I've already stated in the OP, the original HDD in the DVR said "uninitialized" - it wasn't MBR.

I have the manual for the DVR, but it says nothing about replacing the HDD in any of the pages cover-to-cover??

Currently running 'activ kill disk' on the new HDD, so we'll see what results I get in a few hours when it's done.
The.King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 04:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

You should still be able to have the camera's working without the hard drive? The Speco system I worked on only used the hdd to record video. The video still worked without a hdd installed.
What is the name brand and model number of this dvr system?
What kind of cam's are you using?
__________________
The nine most terrifying words in the English language are, 'I'm from the government and I'm here to help.'
Ronald Reagan - 40th president of US (1911 - 2004)
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 04:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard of Wires
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: 4321
Posts: 696
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

A security DVR needs to have a Red or Purple drive meaning it's made for the aggressive nature of the recording system. A normal drive that you use in your desktop system will have a short life span in a security DVR. Newegg has the Western Digital RED drives for a very reasonable price. They come out of the box ready to use. No formatting is required.

Western Digital Red WD20EFRX 2TB IntelliPower 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive - Newegg.com

Another thing about the cheapy security DVR is they are set to accept just a certain sized drive. If you put a larger drive some will just ignore it. You have to have the right size.
setishock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 06:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Dark side
Posts: 13
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

I don't want to get away from the main issue here.

We're focusing more on the cctv, cameras & dvr than we are to the OP of getting a HDD back to "uninitialized".

The DVR goes into fault without a HDD installed, that's the only reason why I can't see the cameras.

To answer the other question, I'm replacing like for like with the HDD. I don't just mean in size or brand, but even model numbers. (i.e. I purchased a spare HDD at the time of buying the system, so it's identical in every way, except for some reason the spare is MBR, whereas the original was uninitialized.

Any chance someone knows how to change a HDD from MBR to uninitialized????

Thanks.
The.King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 06:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard of Wires
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: 4321
Posts: 696
Default Re: Change MBR on HDD to...

What brand hard drive?
__________________

setishock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBR seems to be located on seperate hdd Jake2k Microsoft Windows and Software 23 11-07-2010 05:04 PM
HDD, MBR, Partition structure, XP install blues! findTiommy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 03-28-2004 06:46 PM
MBR and possible Partition table deletion spot6789 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-20-2003 03:48 PM
fixing the mbr devlish96 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 06-14-2003 04:05 PM
mbr problems Seloce Microsoft Windows and Software 8 05-17-2003 02:30 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.