Cd Wont Boot Up To System - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2006, 07:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default Cd Wont Boot Up To System

alright this is my typical setup that i just upgraded from junk:
PC CHIPS K7 M811 VIA KT 266A/8235
AMD Duron 1ghz
512mb DDR 400 Corsair Value Select
20gb Samgsung Hard Drive
Radeon 9200SE
FIRST OF ALL..
The processor and the hard drive i left alone, and apparently i've changed the motherboard twice and it does the same thing. The hard drive works perfectly fine, tested on another computer and everything booted up, but when i install it into this one, it'll freeze just before the windows xp logo appears. I'm guessing the problem is that i configured this hard drive on another computer (everything was currpted in the first place) or it has something to do with the NTFS/FAT file system thing cause it shows 18gb on BIOS. Second, i tried booting up with a windows xp cd, that boots fine on ALL the other systems i tried with it. Checked the BIOS settings, priority and everything was set correctly and now i cant figure this out. I've spent hours checking everything and it was all ok..can someone please figure this out..lol thanks in advance
__________________

rx7i2 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 08:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

You can get a windowsXp Boot disk set takes 6 floppies.
http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
This may help you get your system ready for the winXP disk.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 07:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

bios is correctly reporting your hdd's size in binary gb. if you're saying that the hdd already has xp on it and won't boot in the new computer thats normal. i suppose testing another cd drive would be a good idea, i'm not entirely sure what you meant but it sounds like cd's won't boot. or do you mean that using the cd to boot the hdd installation doesn't work?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 12:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i think i have a problem on an old machine i have:

basically it will not boot off the HDD, due to corrupt win98 installl, but the problem is that it will not boot any CDs. not winxp, win98, or any versions of linux.
joshd is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default

get a bootdisk

http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk/htm
tmiller is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default

how does this bootdisk thing work?
__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 04:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

You make 6 copys on floppies and put no 1 in and boot.It will prompt you to add next disk.Put your windows XP disk in drive when you first start up...
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 07:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default

this mobo runs with a VIA chipset. If i install it using FAT will it make a difference? im guessing not but i just want to know
__________________

__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.