Cd Rom Is Not Reconised By Windows Or My Bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2005, 05:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Exclamation Cd Rom Is Not Reconised By Windows Or My Bios

I Am In Desperate Need Of Help
I Must Of Received A Virus Embedded In A File I Downloaded Which Has Disabled My Cd Rom Drives Altogether They Do Not Work At All
I Have Tried To Reboot All My System But It Seems That My Bios Has Been Affected, I Tried To Detect My Cd Roms Through My Cmos Bios Setup But The Result Came Back As Not Installed I Cannot Even Open My Drives They Do Not Work What So Ever Can Anyone Help Me I Am In Desparate Need Of Help
THERE IS NOTHING WRONG WITH MY CDROM I HAVE 2 UNITS ONE IS A DVD BURNER I HAVE REMOVED THEM AND HAVE INSTALLED THEM IN ANOTHER COMPUTER JUST TO CHECK IF THEY WORK
BUT I THINK THE BIOS DRIVERS HAVE BEEN ERASED
i also get the message (when i boot my system) "Secondary Master Device - ATAPI Incompatiable"
__________________

HLRAZA is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 06:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

first off, dont double post.
2nd, no such thing as BIOS drivers.


ok, It looks like your drives are not getting any power, if they dont open up.............. Maybe that line of 4 pin connectors are dead or shorted out, or the connectors are not plugged in all of the way.

Try to hook the drives up to a different line of molex connectors(the 4 pin white connectors) make sure they are on a different line than the ones you are currently using.

Also make sure if you have muiltiple CDROM drives that you have the proper jumper settings.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 06:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Yep....I had the same problem about 3 months ago on a second nertwork computer in my studio. It was the IDE Cable. You might want to replace it before you get crazy looking for viruses etc.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 12:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default

THANKS I'LL TRY THE IDE CABLE AND GET BACK TO YOU IF IT HELPS
HLRAZA is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 03:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

no need for caps lock buddy .....also while you are checking the IDE cable...do wat uzi9mm and check the power cable is pushed in all the way !!!
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.