CD Rom drive not working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2006, 02:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default CD Rom drive not working

My Grandpa has an older computer and his CD rom drive stopped showing up in My computer. It takes the disc and will spin it, but just won't come up on the comptuer. He has two CD drives an neither work. I checked and all the ribbons are in correctly, but they still dont' work. Help please.
__________________

B-rock is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 02:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Do they show up in the BIOS? Have you got another drive you can put in to test? Can you swap the ribbons for the HD and the CD and get an error on boot?
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 03:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default

They show upwith an error in device manager, but I cna't fix them. and I don't understand the rest of what you said.
B-rock is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 03:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

whats the error? right click the drive, hit properties, and the error should be near the bottom- middle of the window
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 03:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default

it says that it may not be workign properly thats it
B-rock is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 03:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

well, that dosent tell anything to us. did it stop working just out of the blue, or did he do something to the pc, then it stopped?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 03:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default

I can't tell ya if he did anything from what I know it just stopped workig
B-rock is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 03:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

only thing i can think of, is the jumpers got changed, the ide cable got messed up, its not getting enough power(tho it must, since it spins the disk up), or the drive just "crapped out" from old age.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 03:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default

yeah it might have jsut went bad... maybe i'll just get him a new computer. know anywhere to get a newer one really cheap
B-rock is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 03:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by B-rock
yeah it might have jsut went bad... maybe i'll just get him a new computer. know anywhere to get a newer one really cheap
wal mart
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.