Cd-rom Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2005, 01:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 150
Default Cd-rom Drive

Hi, my CD-ROM drive isn't working for some reason. There's still power but whenever a put a CD in, nothing happens. It says the drive is empty even though I have a CD in it..It was working fine until my game froze and it seemed like my CD-ROM drive just stopped. Now it's not working at all, any ideas? Thanks.

hobo_man is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 01:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do not Stare at my Avatar
Ste's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste

Make sure the IDE cables are not in the wrong way, also make sure they are conected. I know it sounds stupid but it can happen. It could be time to put it down. (hammer)

Ste is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 01:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 150

My CD is just sitting in the CD-Drive when I put it in even though there's power, do you think my drive is damaged? I don't think a game that freezes can mess up my CD-Drive can it?
hobo_man is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 03:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

Do you hear the drive spinning up?

I betya the CD drive has died
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 03:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 150

That's what I'm thinking..No sound or anything anymore..Does this mean I have spend money to fix or get a new one?
hobo_man is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 03:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178

Yeah if it's broke, but they're cheap...$5 at the local computer shops, or $20 at a bigger store/CompUSA!

Did you ensure the IDE cables are in securely? Just a little bit off and it may do that, as well...

Oh yeah, never fix it...heh, it'd cost you 100x the cost of a brand new one...
Vormund is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 03:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 150

I don't even know what an IDE cable is but yeah..i might as well get a new computer. My computer is old..processor=1000mhz..:P

hobo_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.