Cd-rom Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2005, 02:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 150
Default Cd-rom Drive

Hi, my CD-ROM drive isn't working for some reason. There's still power but whenever a put a CD in, nothing happens. It says the drive is empty even though I have a CD in it..It was working fine until my game froze and it seemed like my CD-ROM drive just stopped. Now it's not working at all, any ideas? Thanks.
__________________

hobo_man is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 02:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Make sure the IDE cables are not in the wrong way, also make sure they are conected. I know it sounds stupid but it can happen. It could be time to put it down. (hammer)
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 02:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 150
Default

My CD is just sitting in the CD-Drive when I put it in even though there's power, do you think my drive is damaged? I don't think a game that freezes can mess up my CD-Drive can it?
hobo_man is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 04:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Do you hear the drive spinning up?

I betya the CD drive has died
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 04:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 150
Default

That's what I'm thinking..No sound or anything anymore..Does this mean I have spend money to fix or get a new one?
hobo_man is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 04:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Yeah if it's broke, but they're cheap...$5 at the local computer shops, or $20 at a bigger store/CompUSA!

Did you ensure the IDE cables are in securely? Just a little bit off and it may do that, as well...

:edit:
Oh yeah, never fix it...heh, it'd cost you 100x the cost of a brand new one...
:/edit:
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 04:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 150
Default

I don't even know what an IDE cable is but yeah..i might as well get a new computer. My computer is old..processor=1000mhz..:P
__________________

hobo_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.