cd/dvd errors after hard drive replacement - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2007, 08:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default cd/dvd errors after hard drive replacement

Hey everyone,

I had to get a new hard drive after my original went bad and after installing windows xp I tried to burn a CD using Windows Media Player. I kept getting a "0xC00D11AB: Cannot copy files to recordable disc" error telling me to clean the disc, use a different one or select a different write speed. I'm using the same discs I used before I replaced my hard drive, and I have tried multiple ones each brand new. I tried downloading DeepBurner and using it to burn the MP3 disc and got anothe error saying "WRITER ERROR [ILLEGAL REQUEST(WRITE PROTECTED)]". I burned discs like these all the time when I had my other hard drive...but I can't get anything to work now. I also get a "DVD Decoder" error when I try to play DVDs. Any suggestions?

Gateway M520
Slimtype COMBO LSC-24082K DVD/CD-R
__________________

RyanK23 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 08:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146
Default

Go to the manufactuers website and update the firmware to the burner. Also go to device manager and see if there's any conflicts or errors.
__________________

__________________
http://www.geocities.com/signature_s...dphxnoedge.jpg
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 08:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

what type of ide cable are you using for them? 40 or 80 conductor? if its a 40, get an 80, and if its an 80, run the dvd on a seperate cable than the hdd
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 03:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default

The computer manufacturer or the cdrw/dvd drive manufatcturer? No conflicts or errors...I don't know anything about IDE connectors, I just know it worked with my last hard drive and hasn't worlked since I switched them
RyanK23 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 05:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146
Default

You may be able to get the firmware from the PC manufactuers Website, but if they don't have it, you'll have to track down the manufactuer of the CD-ROM and get the firmware from them.

Like BMX said though, try putting the CDrom on a seperate IDE cable from the Hard Drive. It's a good idea.

As for 40 or 80 wire IDE, you can tell by looking at it. 80 wire has twice as many wires, and they are much much smaller.
__________________
http://www.geocities.com/signature_s...dphxnoedge.jpg
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 11:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default

I know it's probably pretty easy but I have never done anything with firmware before and was reading some posts and it looks like if I do something wrong I can do some damage to my hardware. How do you go about updating it? Is there a way to tell if it needs to be updated?
RyanK23 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Ok updated firmware still nothing...Since this is a laptop I don't even know if I can access the IDE cables. I know its hooked up the same as I had it with my old hard drive. All i did was switch hard drives and now the burner or DVD player doesn't work...it still reads CDs though. If I plug in the old hard drive back into my computer my burner and DVD work again... but the hard drive is bad and runs very slow so i can't use it too long...i don't get it...
__________________

RyanK23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.