Cd drive help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2005, 08:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default Cd drive help

Hi, I just bought all the parts I needed to build my new computer and I can't get the computer to reconize the cd-drives .

Here are the specs,

CPU

AMD Athlon 64 3700+ Processor S939 San Diego 2.2GHZ 1MB L2 Cache 90NM

MOBO

ASUS A8N-E MOTHERBOARD ATX S939 NFORCE4 ULTRA DDR PCI-E16 PCI-E4 2PCI-E1 3PCI SATA RAID GBLAN SOUND

RAM

Corsair Value Select PC3200 1GB 2X512MB DDR400 184PIN DIMM Dual Channel Memory Kit

GPU

ASUS EXTREME AX800XL/2DTV RADEON X800 XL 256MB 256BIT DDR PCI-E DUAL DVI VIVO VIDEO CARD

HD

Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 120GB SATA W/NCQ 7200RPM 8MB 8.5MS Hard Drive 5YEARS MFR Warranty

PSU

OCZ OCZ45012U-450W MODSTREAM POWER SUPPLY PCI-E READY W/ EZMOD CABLE SYSTEM & BLUE LED FAN

CD drive

SONY CRX230E 52X/32X/52X E-IDE INT CD-RW W/ SW OEM

Every thing works, all the fans spin, all the lights turn on, the HD is shown in the BIOS, ect.

But I can't get the cd drive to work, I plug it in(I have tried setting the jumper to every setting, master/slave/CS), connect the ribbon cable ect. It turns on and spins if I put disk in it but it won't read the disk.

This is the screen I get when I turn it on, after the screen that comes up where you can press del to go to the BIOS.








This is the inside of the computer so far. I'm fairly sure the manual says to connect the CD's ribbon into the black connector next to the bright blue one.



So any help would be greatly appreciated, Thanks!
__________________

WuTang is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

make sure if you have more than one drive per IDE cable, that only one is master and one is slave - you do this by setting the jumpes at the back of the drive, which are just little plastic contacts

also, see if your secondary IDE channel is enabled in the BIOS
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 10:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default

How do I make sure the secondary IDE channel is enabled? Do I set the IDE master/slave detection to auto (Wich I've done already)?
WuTang is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 10:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

auto will work.
go into the BIOS setup and try to fnd options for your IDE devices. you should see if the channel is disabled
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.