Cant use computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2011, 03:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Default Cant use computer

I have a computer that works at a very fast rate. It has a lot of information and stuff on it. But lately, its been getting slower. But its probobly not a virus, beacuse I have a fully functional Nortan 360 as my anti-virus software. By now, its at the point where I can no longer open the internet, folders, pretty much anything without waiting 5 minutes, and I just checked and noticed my computer takes 30 MINUTES to login! Heres some info:

Type: Inspiron 531
Sub-Type: Windows 7
Memory: 2 GB

Also, on average I usally have about 650-900 MB in use. When I view the desktop. Plz help me!!
__________________

SpencerS145 is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 03:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Cant use computer

Norton 360 sucks... Just saying. Could be part of your problem as Norton is a known resource hog.

Post screenshots of your task manager (click the 'Show processes from all users' button and sort by memory size).

It wouldn't hurt to run a few virus scans. Go to Spyware Asylum and go through our guide.

Also go to start > type 'msconfig' in the start search (without quotes) and go to the startup tab. You can go through that and uncheck items you don't need starting up right away.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 07-01-2011, 03:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: Cant use computer

Um... problem. It took like now that I tried I think more than 15 hours to log in, and now that im logged in, I dont think I can open anything, and maybe even move the mouse. Its off the edge now, I need some way to fix this at startup or ill be spending a week waiting. Before this happened after the crash, I used nortan power eraser and it found nothing. I cant do anything that you suggested, basicly.
SpencerS145 is offline  
Old 07-01-2011, 03:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Cant use computer

Start PC in safemode, install malwarebytes - update and run a full scan.

Go into msconfig - disable all services that aren't needed and all startup programs that aren't needed.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 07-01-2011, 08:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 9
Default Re: Cant use computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpencerS145 View Post
I have a computer that works at a very fast rate. It has a lot of information and stuff on it. But lately, its been getting slower. But its probobly not a virus, beacuse I have a fully functional Nortan 360 as my anti-virus software. By now, its at the point where I can no longer open the internet, folders, pretty much anything without waiting 5 minutes, and I just checked and noticed my computer takes 30 MINUTES to login! Heres some info:

Type: Inspiron 531
Sub-Type: Windows 7
Memory: 2 GB

Also, on average I usually have about 650-900 MB in use. When I view the desktop. Plz help me!!
First off you should get rid of Norton's, because it lacks efficiency and uses a ton of system resources. Second, i have the same computer as you. Install malwarebytes run it in safe mode and see what the scan comes back with. if nothing is detected it sounds like a Hard Drive issue.
iTony is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Really crazy computer problem - computer thinks I have no Network or Graphics Cards Renih Microsoft Windows and Software 5 12-27-2006 01:59 PM
Difference between courses, Computer Science/Computer Engineering piggysmile Technology Careers and Education 14 08-26-2005 11:14 PM
whats good computer requirments for the overall computer if i want to play sims 2? bbyrach622 PC Gaming 10 06-08-2005 08:20 AM
What is the easiest way to transfer email address from computer to computer? ingeborgdot Microsoft Windows and Software 10 02-03-2005 07:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.