cant uninstall norton 04 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2006, 07:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default cant uninstall norton 04

well i have norton 04 and i got norton 06 but it says it cant install cuzz norton 04 cant be uninstalled or something like that and i checked add/remove programs and it doesnt show anything symatec or norton i took it all out using CCleaner and now wen i try to install 06 it still says the same thing

things i did
- deleted symatec/norton with CCleaner but there is this one program symnet that cant be deleted cuzz it cant find the install and "symnet" doesnt show up on add/remove

- went to proram files deleted symnet/norton

if anyone knows how i can remove everything from norton 04 that would be great thx
__________________

__________________


quest1on is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 07:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Boot in safe mode, search for any files/folders with norton, delete them. If you can't because a service is running, end the service.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 07:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

go to task manager and see if something about norton is still running, if so end task
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 07:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

dont use norton it doesnt work returrn it for the money u paid and get avast home edition it is a free av and is a million times better than norton ask anyone
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 08:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

i preferre kaspersky good firewall built in it
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 08:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default

i searched for anyhting related to norton and didnt seem to find anything in files or folders and when i go to task manager i dont seem to find anything related to norton
__________________


quest1on is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 08:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

when u deleted couple of norton components did u reboot?
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 10:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Please download this tool it is specialized in removing Norton.

it will search your entire computer and delete any added registry Vaules.

download form here


This tool will not run in savemode.



This tool it remove all version of Norton 2003 - 2006

in some cases you need manually to disable the services ... you can go to Start -> Run -> MSCONFIG -> Services -> (( there will be around five services has "Symantec" word along with the name for the service)). you will be in need to uncheck the box for each service and try to run the tool.

Good luck
mustafa_158 is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 12:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default

hmm weird i never seen this program before
__________________


quest1on is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 12:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 506
Default

dont worry that tool works it helped me uninstall that dreaded av im done with it for good.
__________________

__________________
Alienware Full Tower Aurora Case
ABIT AV8 1.5 SOCKET 939 K8 MB
Amd X2 4800 socket 939
CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
2x 500gb Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s (running at 1.5 Gb/s)
Radeonģ X1950PRO AGP Xtreme Gamer Edition AGP x8
Logitech Z-5500 Digital
Creative SOUND BLASTER X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS 7.1 Channels
VIGOR GAMING CLT-M2A 92mm Thermal Electric CPU Cooler
SeaSonic M12 SS-700HM ATX12V (700 watts)
Logitech G15
LG Flatron Wide 24in
Razer Copperhead Green (First Edition)
AHS 615 Gaming Headset
Windows Vitsa Ultamite (running at 32-bit)
wolfeyes89 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.