Can't start computer because of "Out of Range" message - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2009, 09:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 77
Default Can't start computer because of "Out of Range" message

I was recently trying out a new mobo and ram I got from a friend, but when I tried turning it on I get a red "Out of Range" message after the Windows XP loading screen. I tried this with another mobo and ram I had, same thing.

I then noticed one of the caps (The cylinder things) on my graphics card was busted open a bit, so my dad took that apart to try to fix it. So now Im using an old graphics card with my friends mobo, still out of range. I finally went back to my original mobo and old graphics card, but it's STILL out of range.

I have no way (That I know of) to change the resolution or anything of my monitor once the screen comes up.
__________________

NicktheQuik is offline  
Old 08-02-2009, 09:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Can't start computer because of "Out of Range" message

try booting in to safe mode. if that dont work then you might want to try a repair install of XP or just upgrade to vista or try the windows 7 RC
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 08-02-2009, 09:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 77
Default Re: Can't start computer because of "Out of Range" message

Yea I get the same message with safe mode.

When you say a repair install of xp, does that mean re format or are those different things.
NicktheQuik is offline  
Old 08-02-2009, 09:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Can't start computer because of "Out of Range" message

no a repair install is different,

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/u...ps/doug92.mspx

Repair Windows XP - How to Perform a Repair Installation of Windows XP - Part 1 of 2
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 08-02-2009, 10:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Can't start computer because of "Out of Range" message

I think it's your monitor's refresh rate; the monitor can't run at the refresh rate the PC is trying to use.

You could try putting the hard drive in another PC, and deleting the graphics card drivers, so that windows will be forced to reinstall them, and use default drivers.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 12:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 77
Default Re: Can't start computer because of "Out of Range" message

Ok either it's just not working, or Im not deleting the right stuff. I have my hard drive hooked up to my downstairs computer, when I go to try it again on mine I still get an out of range message. When I try to get the downstairs pc to boot up only my hdd, I get a similar out of range message on here too. (Monitor is smaller)

Are there any specific files/folders I need to delete that maybe I missed? There was an Nvidia folder right on my C drive, I think one in my programs folder, and then one was in my My Documents folder.
NicktheQuik is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 02:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Can't start computer because of "Out of Range" message

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
I think it's your monitor's refresh rate; the monitor can't run at the refresh rate the PC is trying to use.

You could try putting the hard drive in another PC, and deleting the graphics card drivers, so that windows will be forced to reinstall them, and use default drivers.
Ya, out of range is usually caused by the computer trying to display a resolution/refresh rate that the monitor cant handle. Although safe mode usually allows you to fix this.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 05:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Can't start computer because of "Out of Range" message

Quote:
Originally Posted by NicktheQuik View Post
Ok either it's just not working, or Im not deleting the right stuff. I have my hard drive hooked up to my downstairs computer, when I go to try it again on mine I still get an out of range message. When I try to get the downstairs pc to boot up only my hdd, I get a similar out of range message on here too. (Monitor is smaller)

Are there any specific files/folders I need to delete that maybe I missed? There was an Nvidia folder right on my C drive, I think one in my programs folder, and then one was in my My Documents folder.
They will just be install files for the drivers.
The drivers used by Windows will be in C:\Windows\System32
some of the .dll's for Nvidia drivers include:

nv4_disp.dll
nvcpl.dll
nvoglnt.dll
basically anything starting with nv
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 05:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Can't start computer because of "Out of Range" message

why not just do a repair install? it's easier and safer than deleting display driver files.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 09:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Can't start computer because of "Out of Range" message

There's nothing dangerous about deleting the video driver files. It just means Windows will default to standard drivers, and you'll have to install new ones.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 11:32 AM
Need help getting my computer to start up gravethief13 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 07-15-2009 05:47 PM
Old Computer -> New Computer? JNorris57 System Upgrades 4 03-08-2009 10:19 PM
My computer won't start up phufool Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 09-11-2008 05:44 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.