Can't run 4 sticks. :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2008, 09:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Can't run 4 sticks. :(

Salute!

I have an Asus P5n32 sli motherboard, q6600 processer and 4gig (4x 1gig) of Crucial ballistix ram. bl12864AA804
For some reason my computer wants to crash if I put all four sticks in. Runs fine with 2 or three in any slot configuration but anytime I put all four in it wants to give me the bsod.
I've raised the NB voltage and the Mem voltage but it doesn't seem to help. I can switch out 2 for 2 on the ram and it works the same so that's telling me it's not that I have a bad stick.
I have NOTHING overclocked or overvoltaged now. OV didn't seem to make a difference so why run my stuff hot if it wasn't going to help? I would like to OC everything but I'll worry about that after I get this memory thing licked.

Any suggestions? Thank you.
__________________

__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 09:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: Can't run 4 sticks. :(

try each stick at a time and run memtest86 and see if any of them are defective or in rare cases the motherboard's ram slot may be defective but i doubt that.
__________________

__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 09:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Can't run 4 sticks. :(

Thanks.
Running Memtest now.
__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 12:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Can't run 4 sticks. :(

Updated bios, which I hate doing with Asus boards cause of all the hassle, and now all four sticks are working. Running memtest now.
__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 12:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can't run 4 sticks. :(

wow your mobo doesnt have asus update? its like...way easy to flash the bios with it.
takes 30 seconds.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 05:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Can't run 4 sticks. :(

It does have asus update and everytime I've used it, EVERY TIME, it ends up screwing something up. I ran Asus update last night and my computer wouldn't even post so I had to do the jumper thing and remove the battery just to get it to post. Then it would post but had my 2.4ghz q6600 set at 1.5ghz and I had to change it. Then windows wouldn't boot. So I dropped back from bios version 1601 to 15xx and it worked. I had to do this through the bios since windows wouldn't boot. Fortunately I have a laptop so I downloaded the other bios from the net and put them on a flash drive which allowed me to retro the bios.
__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 05:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Can't run 4 sticks. :(

oh man, your still on that board!!! i feel sorry for your soul

i rememberwheni owned that.. and me and you were bouncing along trying to oc together... i moved on to the 680i from evga shortly after
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 06:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42
Default Re: Can't run 4 sticks. :(

If you have more than 3 gigs you have to install an update for Vista 64-bit. Plug in 2 sticks, find the update, shutdown, and then put all 4 sticks in.
demiZE is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 06:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Can't run 4 sticks. :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by demiZE View Post
If you have more than 3 gigs you have to install an update for Vista 64-bit. Plug in 2 sticks, find the update, shutdown, and then put all 4 sticks in.
no that is not the problem... his computer is crashing from running 4 sticks.. ur computer would still run under 32 bit with 4b.. just only 3.5gbs would be addressed...

try putting all 4 sticks in, and setting the ram voltage to 2.0 or 2.1 and see if that fixes it

running all 4 dimms will require more voltage to the ram
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 08:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Can't run 4 sticks. :(

I remember NosBoost. I got married and bought a house all in the past few months so I don't really have the coin to toss on a new board but trust me in that when I do get ready for a new rig I'm going to come here and ask some questions. lol
I'll never do Asus again.
Just as an afterthought though. . . Boards aren't too terribly expensive. Which board would you recommend to go with my Q6600. I just bought an x-fi sound card and am getting a blueray dvd player for Christmas from the wife.
__________________

__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spyware Removal Guide by Osiris Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 30 10-14-2008 08:50 PM
Need help with this log wendy HijackThis Logs (finished) 1 09-05-2008 08:08 AM
Computer rookie needs help with virus/trojan horses.. shades9323 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 17 05-08-2008 01:40 PM
Virus just wont go away... help needed mark1413 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 8 01-07-2008 03:40 PM
Hijackthis Log Part 1 chublake HijackThis Logs (finished) 13 11-02-2007 08:14 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.