Can't power on my system? (Please help) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2006, 12:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to ExplosiveAFI
Default Can't power on my system? (Please help)

I recently switched out my old motherboard and processor for a new one, and after I plugged everything back in and all, it will not power on.. When I hit the master switch in the back of the case, the PSU fan spins for a little bit, and I can get power to my monitor, but when I hit the button on my case to turn on the PC, nothing happens..

I'm thinking I may have plugged in the "Power Switch" cable incorrectly, but I don't know how to tell if I did..

I plugged it into the slot with 4 pins that was called "POWER", but the cable that I had to plug in only had two slots in it, so there are like 4 possible ways I can plug it in..

Same thing with the reset switch..

Thanks, Zack
__________________

ExplosiveAFI is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 04:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to ExplosiveAFI
Default

.... Anyone here able to help?
__________________

ExplosiveAFI is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 04:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Who is the Mobo manufacturer and the model of the mobo and what power supply/case are you using. If you are using a propreitary case for an hp, dell or gateway...buy a new case!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 05:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

i wouldnt worry to much.. the problem is exactly what you said it is.. the front panel.. i hate them little buggers.
sucks that we cant do crap until you tell us the case and mobo you are using though eh?
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 10:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default

ok dude i had a problem like this with a computer it has to be the plugs that your start up switch goes to if you undo it and use just the base if it fits it right you can power up and shut down from the switch on the back i currently use a computer like that and it works for me
iz7z is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 10:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default

udo the the switch entirely from your button on front panel .. mine cause the pc to go haywire with repeatous shuitdown and ons so it worked just fine with out it hooked up
__________________

iz7z is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.