Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2007, 05:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 39
Default Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750

Can anyone give any advice? I can't load or run windows xp with the intel core2duo e6750 proc in dual core mode. I am using the E6750 with the intel DG33TL board. When loading XP pro I get to the point when XP is setting up at the blue screen with the progress bar and 39 min till setup is complete,the progress bar shows "installing devices", the download stops with blue screen IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL 0x0000000a. To load XP Pro (svc pack 1) I had to enter BIOS and disable the secondary core for the processor. I am then able to load XP fine. Once XP was loaded I did not load service pack 2, but went back to the bios and enabled the secondary core. Windows loaded one time then downloaded an update because it detected new hardware then restarted. I was then unable to load XP upon restart even after disable or the secondary core again. I had to reload XP with the secondary core disabled to get the computer up again. I now have service pack 2 loaded but I am afraid to enable the other core unless I can come across what could be a definite fix or patch. Got no help from intel or microsoft. Ideas anyone? Thanks

mtslegacy is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 08:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,057
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750

Ken Schaefer : Causes, and tips for debugging, a STOP 0x0000000A (IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL) bugcheck/blue screen - Part 1
try that

"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750

That's really weird. I'm running an E6600 with Dual cores and my Windows SP2 setup flew through. It seems like your motherboard is being the cause of the problem. What motherboard do you have currently?
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 12:41 PM
My friends keeps telling me AMD X2 is faster than Core 2 pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-23-2007 10:49 PM
Core 2 Duo Extremes odd..... veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-30-2007 02:34 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.