Can't load windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2007, 12:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Can't load windows

So, whenever I leave my computer alone for a bit I lock it. I came back to find only the wallpapers shown and no login screen.

I reboot the computer manually to find the computer idling at the POST screen. It only reached reading the RAM. I restart it again and this time it gets to detecting IDE drives but never does. I reboot again and it finally gets to the Windows logo but idles at the blue loading bar. Once I restart from there it seems to repeat. Finally I decided to disconnect my secondary drive (the 250GB) and it booted to Windows again. However, it wanted to preform a check disk. And, given what has been happening, I let it run.

So far it has found and replaced a few things, but this kind of activity sounds like a dying hard drive to me. Which is a shame because I just bought the WD 750 about a week ago. I don't want to RMA for a new one already. We'll see what happens after CHKDSK runs, maybe it will fix the problem. But once again, why would errors in loading Windows affect the computer not booting completely through POST?
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-09-2007, 12:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ReikokuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to ReikokuKo
Default Re: Can't load windows

Have you tried repairing Windows with a CD?
__________________

ReikokuKo is offline  
Old 10-09-2007, 12:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: Can't load windows

After CHKDSK ran, the computer fully booted to windows. However, it also froze at windows. Nothing worked and I could only move the mouse. I try a Ctrl+Alt+Del and nothing. I try to boot a few more times and then I just reset the CMOS. Still nothing. So just as Reikokuko suggested, I'm booting to disc right now to try and repair windows and see what happens.

The symptoms don't seem to point to just one thing though. Some things point to mobo problems, some to hdd, and some to windows. This is strange.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-09-2007, 01:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: Can't load windows

I don't have the option to Repair windows on my partition. So... idk what to do. I don't want to reformat at all.

It has to be windows at this point. If i try to allow it to boot to windows, I see a VERY brief BSOD and the computer restarts. I guess I should just run chkdsk again in the recovery console, I'm not sure what else I could do with what I currently have on me. (aka no other HDD to format and install windows on to access this HDD as a slave)
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-09-2007, 11:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: Can't load windows

After I ran that CHKDSK I was able to boot in safe mode. I scanned for viruses and trojans, found a few minimal things and told windows to perform a disk repair when it booted up again. It did so (took 6 hours) and now everything seems to be ok. I overclocked to all the same settings again and everything is looking good. Just thought I'd keep you guys up to date.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 12:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: Can't load windows

Glad you got it running. Sounds like a pain in the butt. I would make a few restore points if I were you. I've read somewhere the the larger hard drives are more prone to problems. Not sure how true that is but I'm waiting for a bit till I buy one that big.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop keeps failing to load Windows... mlleangelique Microsoft Windows and Software 2 09-24-2007 08:12 AM
Windows Vienna (Blackcomb) mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 16 09-23-2007 03:57 AM
Windows Vienna re-codenamed Windows Mesa ??? Joe Li Off Topic Discussion 30 08-31-2007 05:09 AM
windows wont load Nick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-17-2007 01:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.