Can't Install Windows on new PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2006, 12:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default Can't Install Windows on new PC

Hey Everyone

This is my new problem.

Yesterday I tried to install WindowsXP on my new PC that I just built.

Hardware
CPU - AM2 Athilon 4600+ X2
MOBO - ASUS M2N32-sli deluxe
RAM - OCZ Gold Series 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5400)
GPU - 7900GTX 512mb

Ok what happens is after my drive formats is that it starts copying the files to the HD. After about 9% I start getting error messages that it can't copy different files over and it asks to retry, skip, or quit setup. Well retry doesn't work and skipping them makes it so that later I can't install properly.

I don't know why this is happening but I have a few Ideas

- bad disk
- bad hardware or faulyt harware related

Also its not my HD or ROM drive. I've switched them out and no difference.

Would it be that I have DDR2 667 RAM and my MOBOs DDR2 standard is DDR2 800?

Thanks Noga
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 12:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

Make sure there's no scratches on the disc.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 02:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

When it's an error like that it can really only be a bad disc.

Even if the disc may not look really scratched, there could be some corrupt files on there. "But it's worked before", who know man....computers are fickle like that. Hopefully you've made a backup of your disc.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 01:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

no back up but im getting my friends and im going to install it with his disk and use one of my liecences

then ill just send back the old one and get a new one


thanks guys
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 02:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

make sure its not an upgrade XP disc....probably isnt but its nice to check....i made that mistake once
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 02:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

no, its a standared install disk, ive installed with it before
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 06:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

WOW new disk still didnt work.

I tryed a repair again but I dont even have a admin password to start with! wow

I think its the RAM I guess I'll send it back for new stuff.

EDIT:
Ya, it was the RAM, I busted open a old DELL that I new had DDR2 RAM in it, and it worked, time to send the **** back to newegg for **** that will work.

Thanks any way guys.
Noga
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 07:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Generally, Windows install problems that do onot involve the good ol' "Cyclic Redundancy Error" (bad CD) are usually memory or, secondarily, the mobo.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.