Cant install video card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2006, 08:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Exclamation Cant install video card?

Im having a hard time to get my video card to work. I have a ATI Radeon x1300pro AGP 8X, i had it for over a year now and now its giving me some problems.

When i turn on my computer my monitor doesnt come on, so i used another monitor but that didnt work. I updated all my drivers for my MOBO and Video card and none has worked at all. When i plugged the monitor in the motherboard it also doesnt work, but when i take out the video card it works.

I tried to install my 9600se video card but that doesnt work also, whenever i install drivers for either of the video cards it said " Setup was unable to find compnonents that can be installed on your current hardware or software configuration. Please make sure you have the required hardware or software".

Why would it say that when i have all my drivers installed? I uninstalled all my drivers and tried re-installing them but no luck.
Can anyone help me out please?
__________________

Stevo808 is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 11:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

Unistall the drivers, let the install wizard recognize the new device, and let it take you through the process. It should prompt you to install the drivers at some point.
__________________

dcc is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 11:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

That's odd...

Make sure there's no dust in the slot, and make sure you seat the card fully. My friend's computer did that, even though I thought I had the card seated properly..I pushed harder, and it worked.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 02:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default

I have did what both of you guys said and nothing works so far. I think the AGP port is defective and not working, i might buy a new mobo.

Anyone else know whats the problem??

stevo808
Stevo808 is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 10:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Try to disable your onboard video in the BIOS.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 02:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default

Your right sPlAtOiD, im gonna try that ASAP. I forgot to do that before i installed the video card in the first place. My friend also said to do that to, so i hopefully it will work. Thanks man!

stevo808
Stevo808 is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 02:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default

ok this is weird..i set the initiation to onboard/AGP and that doesnt work. Im not sure how to disable the onboard device. Can anyone tell me how please?

my mobo is gigabyte 865G

and also when i check the device manager nothing shows that i have a AGP or VGA..
Stevo808 is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 04:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default

any sugestions?
Stevo808 is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 05:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

First off, uninstall the drivers for your onboard graphics, then restart your computer.

In the BIOS, set the shared memory to 0. Be sure to connect your monitor to your card, then boot.

Once you boot, you should have at least basic resolution on your monitor. Proceed with the installation of drivers for your card.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 11:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default

I'll give that a try once i get home from work.

How would i set the shared memory to 0 in the BIOS? Like which setting or section?
__________________

Stevo808 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.