Can't install OS / bad ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2007, 08:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default Can't install OS / bad ram?

I have problem with one of my computers.

I have had this machine for just under 2 years. Had some minor troubles but none worth mentioning. I ran into the biggest one ever as of now.

So there I am sitting down to play some WoW, about 10 hours in my computer all of a sudden shuts down (has NEVER done that before). I start it up and quickly go to bios, the Temperture readings are 23C for CPU 45C GPU. I'm like that's not the problem. So I go back into WoW about 15 minutes in it cashes to the Blue Screen of Death with message ---> PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA. So i'm like what ever,go back on WoW cashes again, This time it sais ---> IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL.

Prior to this the computer has been running flawlessly for about 40-50 hours streight, prior to that I installed a enw TV tuner and mouse and keyboard, the TV tuner drivers where has to install since I was missing the disk and the website drivers were coming up with an error, but I got them to work never the less.

I read the two messages on a different machine and it sais 50% tiem it's mad ram or mobo and other 50% it's faulty Drivers.

I'm like dang it I don't have time to deal witht his so I totaly wipe my harddrives clean and break them into three partitions. I format them and put in Windows xp SP1...Some files where missing since disk was scratched, so I put in XP SP2 that disk loads fine, but the blue screen pops up after about 97% of the installation is done. I'm like I didn't want it to come to this...I put in VISTA. The thing is not that even load, I get a message saying that faulty memory is preventing my computer from operating normaly.

Can Ram go bad?
What are my choises, I am currently going to run a ram check VIA Floopy.

PC is:
3500+
Lan Party DFI ULTRA-D
1 GIG samsung ram
7600GT
160 GIG HD
__________________

__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Old 12-26-2007, 08:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Can't install OS / bad ram?

Download Memtest86, and let it run for AT LEAST 4 hours. The longer you let it run, the better. If any errors come up, then you know its bad RAM.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 12-26-2007, 09:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default Re: Can't install OS / bad ram?

^^^

That's exactly what I'm doing with my floppy idea atm.
Say that RAM is the problem, I stick a new stick in and it still doesn't work? Mobo?
__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 04:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 90
Default Re: Can't install OS / bad ram?

possibly, ram does go bad sometimes. try taking a stick out of another computer and drop it into that one and see what happens. if it still does it put the hard drive in another computer and see what happens. if the new memory works then the old mem is bad. if it doesnt, and the hard drive works in the other system chances are its the motherboard. there could be something else that im not thinking off but thats what my guts sayin right now.
the_patriot2008 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Laptop Shuts OFF during XP Install. BAD HD ???? Katmandu Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 11-10-2007 05:51 PM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.