Cant Get Microphone to work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2007, 08:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default Cant Get Microphone to work

Hey guys Im new here, i just built my first rig. Everything went well except i cant get my mic to work. I have a xfi extreme gamer pro card. I have the mic plugged into the line in spot on the card. I tried to use the mic in a game (BF2) and in the windows sound recorded to just test it out and nothing happens. I know the mic works i just tried it in another comp. ANy ideas or help would be great. Thanks alot
Tom
__________________

tomtflys is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

It goes in the Mic spot, not line in. Should be a pink plug.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 09:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Make sure that your microphone isn't muted and the volume is up.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

gotta go in mic in because the line in does not give the mic voltage, the mic in does.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 11:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

thanks for the help guys but i dont have a card like that it only has 4 ports line 1,2,3 then a spot for a mic/digital i/o. i have the mic wire in the mic spot and no sound?
tomtflys is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 11:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Speakers go in line out, mic goes in mic 1.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

thanks im a moron i had it in the wrong port
Tom
__________________

tomtflys is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.