Can't get a display - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2013, 06:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 75
Default Can't get a display

Heya folks!

My father's computer recently decided to stop showing anything on the monitor after he decided to clean out the tower with pressured air. The computer boots, just no display (Dell XPS 410).

I did some some obvious things like making sure everything is connected, trying different video cords, different monitors, different ports, and restarting the machine, but to no avail.

Using the old PSU I tried a different video card, no display.

With a new PSU, I tried the old video card and a different one, no display.

What do you guys think is the problem? What is my next step here to find a fix?

Thanks for your help,
- Robert
__________________

__________________
Antec 300
LANPARTY DK X38-T2R
G.Skill DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz
ATI Radeon HD 4850
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit English
Power & Cooling QB 750W +12V @ 60A
Western Digital Caviar SE16 640GB
yo1mcool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Can't get a display

Try resetting the BIOS.

Do this by unplugging the machine from power, press the power button a few times to drain excess power stored in the PSU, and then remove the silver coin-battery from the motherboard for about 30 seconds. Re-insert it, and plug the machine back in.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 10:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 75
Default Re: Can't get a display

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Try resetting the BIOS.

Do this by unplugging the machine from power, press the power button a few times to drain excess power stored in the PSU, and then remove the silver coin-battery from the motherboard for about 30 seconds. Re-insert it, and plug the machine back in.
I tried this as well. Sadly, still no display.

Any other ideas?
__________________
Antec 300
LANPARTY DK X38-T2R
G.Skill DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz
ATI Radeon HD 4850
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit English
Power & Cooling QB 750W +12V @ 60A
Western Digital Caviar SE16 640GB
yo1mcool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 11:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: Can't get a display

Curiously, have you tried a different monitor just to confirm that, in fact, this is a computer hardware issue?
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.