Can't get to desktop... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2006, 01:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Distriks
Default Can't get to desktop...

Well I recently got major upgrades to my PC. New mobo, vid card, processor, power supply and ram. For some reason I cannot get to the desktop. I thinking it may be because the hard drive and cd drive is on the same IDE line. I've gone into the bios and tried screwing around there. Nothing. I though the partion might be corrupted but I have reached the desktop when I switched out my hard drive to another PC. So I ordered a SATA hard drive thinking this may solve the problem because they run on a seperate line.
__________________

Distriks is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 01:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Check the jumpers on the drives, if they're on the same IDE chain. Having them both set to Master can cause the system to hang.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 01:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat
Check the jumpers on the drives, if they're on the same IDE chain. Having them both set to Master can cause the system to hang.
agree make sure the harddrive is set to master.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 01:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Distriks
Default

I'll check that out, thanks.
Distriks is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 04:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You need to reinstall windows after the hardware upgrade. It won't boot after it was formatted and installed with a different motherboard.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 04:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Distriks
Default

I screwed around with the jumpers until the hard drive was set on Master and the dvd drive on slave and it still won't boot. As for reinstalling windows, I can get it to boot from disk.

*Edit- No, I got it to boot from cd. So if I reinstall windows it will work? Then I'm wondering if I can use my product key on both hard drives, because I'm going to get my SATA one tomo.
Distriks is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 05:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

It makes no difference how many times you install it as long as you use it on one PC only. You will have to reactivate it, And because its a different board you might have to call Microsoft.

As long as you don't have other issues it will work, but reinstalling is a must after a motherboard change.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 05:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Distriks
Default

Ah, thank you. I'll do that as soon as I backup my files.
__________________

Distriks is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.