Cant format Hard disk?!?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 07:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default Cant format Hard disk?!?!

Anyway, my new comp messed up with spyware and errors so i decided to do a fresh install of XP. My WD 250GB 16MB cache was partitioned initially a long time ago.

50GB Apps and Games
200GB storage

So i go to install XP and "Its not recommended to install a new OS with another one etc"(50GB partition)

so i decided il format the 200GB partition and install the new OS there and transfer it to the 50GB at a later stage.

So i try to format the 50GB partition and it goes "Unable to complete format".

Any help. what should i do. I want the New XP installation thats on the 200GB partition onto the 50GB partition.
__________________

adam02 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 09:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Send a message via AIM to robertconley619
Default

The only thing i can think of is too delete the original partition and then set up the 2 partitions. An easy (and free) way to do it would be to use the utility on an old Win 98 startup disk. If you don't have 1 of those kicking around, do a search on google for that utility and download it. Hope this helps........
__________________

__________________
My rig............

Biostar NF4ST-A9
AMD 3200+ sckt 939
1 gig of corsair value ram
250 gig sata150 WD hard drive
Dynex 5.1 sound card
Evga 6600 256mb Pci-E video card
robertconley619 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 10:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Delete partition, then create a new partition in the same space.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 10:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sounds like because you have left the original installation there it won't let you format. it won't let you because it keeps the bootloader on the first partition you install to
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 10:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
sounds like because you have left the original installation there it won't let you format. it won't let you because it keeps the bootloader on the first partition you install to
It should format fine. Something's damaged.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 09:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

cant delete it cant format it, cant change it. C: is the initial bootloader and what can i do to completely format my Hard drive and do a fresh install, i dont have a floppy drive. only a DVD rom, i do have a USB flash drive. any help please.
adam02 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 09:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Boot from XP disc.
Press R to enter recovery console. Login.
Type: diskpart
Follow instructions to delete/create partitions.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 09:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

ok i put in CD and i try restarting computer but it dont boot from the CD, it just boots up windows XP. How can i get it to boot from CD?
adam02 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 09:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by adam02
ok i put in CD and i try restarting computer but it dont boot from the CD, it just boots up windows XP. How can i get it to boot from CD?
You have to enter your BIOS to change the boot device/boot order. Mostly located under "Advanced settings".
To enter your BIOS, press "DEL" when starting your computer. (Sometimes it is a different key, it should display the appropiate key at startup)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 11:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

Ok i fixed the problem.

I took attached the Hard drive to another computer and booted up the computer using the hard drive already in it. i got into windows and it recognised the new hard drive and installed it etc. i went into administrative tools and deleted all the partitions on it, so it was completely blank.

Then attached the blank hard drive back into the new computer and re installed windows. Thanks for the help.
__________________

adam02 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.