Can't figure this out...tried for months! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2007, 02:41 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

Do all games do this, or just FS 2004?
__________________

__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 03:10 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to Tonyiomatic Send a message via Yahoo to Tonyiomatic
Default

Just FS 2004. And I have quite a bit of stuff on my comp, by reloading windows XP I would wipe out everything correct
__________________

Tonyiomatic is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 07:44 AM   #13 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

you could make a back up of your data, then reload. Besides... having a copy is always good thing... this way you can rest assured that your data is safe.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 05:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to Tonyiomatic Send a message via Yahoo to Tonyiomatic
Default

Ok, basically hook up my portable external and make it copy everything onto itself, then get a restore disc, or use a OS disc thats the same as mine?
Tonyiomatic is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 02:59 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to Tonyiomatic Send a message via Yahoo to Tonyiomatic
Default

Figured it out, I simply went and deleted the OLLEAC.DLL File from my computer, BOOM, the thing started hummin right along, turns out it makes a copy of the file for itself then screws around with it, causes a TON of probs, but now ive got my frame rate at 25FPS without that slowin, runs beautifully, thanks for the help, you did try!
__________________

Tonyiomatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.