Can't boot at all and nothing appear on my screen !!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2006, 06:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

i hav exact same problem lik u m1ke i need help as well first it started to freeze on main windows know it wont even boot
u know wats funny everyone hav problems with there ASUS mobo more than anything other ones ;(

This sucks i spend over $500 on upgrades and it fails.
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 10:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Im getting the same problem...

i just built a new pc and my ram is not compatible. If im lucky i will get a picture, this sux.
__________________

braz is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 10:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default Re: Im getting the same problem...

Quote:
Originally posted by braz
i just built a new pc and my ram is not compatible. If im lucky i will get a picture, this sux.
this isnt a RAM issue in his case he has tried swapping it out and nothing worked. check your ram to make sure its the right specs for your motherboard speed and pin arcitecture.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 08:54 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default

My comp is at the computer store where i bought the motherboard and i should have news sometime today
m1ke is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 09:56 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default

It was the motherboard... all working fine now ;P thanks for your help guys
m1ke is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 12:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

did u get the mobo fixed or did u get a new one ??
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 09:51 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

SAME EXACT PROBLEM, bought new ram, didnt work (dad dropped enw ram out of box...) but didnt work. I am gunna get a diagnostic done at my local Tiger direct, maybe get a new mobo.(KN8 SLI socket 939)
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.