cannot recognize CD-ROM Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2006, 01:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to X2Xtreme360
Default cannot recognize CD-ROM Drive

After an upgrade from win 98SE to win 2000 Pro, My CD-ROM drive couldn't be recognized anymore. This PC is pretty old, I'm just working on it to restore it back to it's original configuration. So far I have completely zero'd out the HDD.

After I did that I realized, I had forgotten that the PC is having some hardware issues with the CD-ROM Drive. I have a bunch or drives just sitting aorund my room so I put another one in. In the BIOS, it is recognized simply as CD-ROM. But usually within the BIOS it actually identifies the correct name and model of the drive and not just CD-ROM. It's set on auto so I didn't mess with anything there. My boot priority is set to CD-ROM drive first, but with the disk in place, I still get "No operating system found". So it's going straight to the hard drive to boot. The drive is working as it does whirr up like it's trying to boot, but it doesn't.

Is there any other way to start the installation or get my BIOS to recognize the CD-Drives? This is an HP 6535.
__________________

X2Xtreme360 is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 03:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

Try updating your BIOS. What make and model is your motherboard/BIOS? I'm pretty sure updating the BIOS should take care of that problem.
__________________

__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 10:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to X2Xtreme360
Default

the only problem is we started having problems with the cd-rom drive after the win 2000 install. The PC is only intended to be fully compatible with win 98SE, which is why I zero'd out the drive. Well now there's no operating system and I'm still having drive troubles. We upgraded our CD-ROM drive once, that was when we started having problems. I decided to convert back to the ORIGINAL drive since the new one wasn't working for some reason, and I've been having problems ever since.

Also, I can't remember anything about 98. Do you absolutely HAVE to use the boot floppy to choose if you wanna start from CD or not?
X2Xtreme360 is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 11:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Yes, you have to use the boot floppy to install 98
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 11:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by X2Xtreme360
the only problem is we started having problems with the cd-rom drive after the win 2000 install. The PC is only intended to be fully compatible with win 98SE, which is why I zero'd out the drive. Well now there's no operating system and I'm still having drive troubles. We upgraded our CD-ROM drive once, that was when we started having problems. I decided to convert back to the ORIGINAL drive since the new one wasn't working for some reason, and I've been having problems ever since.

Also, I can't remember anything about 98. Do you absolutely HAVE to use the boot floppy to choose if you wanna start from CD or not?
You choose your boot method in the BIOS. You use a floppy coupled with a CD to install it.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 01:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to X2Xtreme360
Default

OK I'll try that and post back. I have 2 PC's to do this on. One of the PC's floppy drives isn't working properly either, so I got some work to do.
X2Xtreme360 is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 05:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I hate floppy drives. I unplug mine when I don't use it, and I have to remove my soundcard to plug the floppy cable in. :-/
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.