cannot go to secure sites... HELP - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2005, 02:23 AM   #31 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

tried that and it didn't do anything
__________________

skatinemcee is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 02:37 AM   #32 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

anybody else?
__________________

skatinemcee is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 04:30 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

Buy yourself a copy of Windows and reformat. It's as simple as that. Why are you still hanging around asking questions about this?
beardo526 is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 08:31 PM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beardo526
Buy yourself a copy of Windows and reformat. It's as simple as that. Why are you still hanging around asking questions about this?
cause for a computer forum you guys dont know ****. so i'm waiting for the smart people on here to say something
skatinemcee is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 12:08 AM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

That's not gonna help you get an answer any faster...
beardo526 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 06:03 AM   #36 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

try this...

go to Internet Options>click on the Security Tab>click on the Internet Globe picture (if not selected) and click default>after that, click apply. then click the the Advanced Tab on Internet Options>and click RESTORE DEFAULT>click ok

if that don't work, u can try to disable ur firewall and try to go to a secure website.

if that doesn't work, then reinstall ur operating system. u don't have to buy another operating system cuz u already got it. it cums wid ur computer when u bought it. look for it
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 01:28 PM   #37 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

they dont always give you a cd. god you guys really dont know much. i'm done with this site
__________________

skatinemcee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.