cannot go to secure sites... HELP - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2005, 02:24 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

have you got a firewall?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 04:48 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

i have xp firewall and norton turned off. so anythin else?
__________________

skatinemcee is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 02:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

this is straight up pissin me off. i can't do crap on here
skatinemcee is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 02:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

are you using IE or FF ?
IE doesn't have the "Require Secure Connection" Im not sure If FF does or not.

When did this start happening and what was the last thing installed or uninstalled.

This doesn't just happen out of knowhere.

Can you create another user account on the machine and check the Secure sites ?

If you are behind a router, bypass it by plugging in directly from the wall.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 01:28 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

it actually did start happening out of the blue. it worked at my first house. unplugged it moved to my new house. plugged everything in. and didn't allow secure sites. so there was maybe 30 minutes inbetween where nothing happened anyways.

i am connected through a router. i'm wireless right now but i tried plugging it into the router too. didn't do anything. my bros is connected to the router too and his works fine so it has to be my computer. i tried creating another user account 3 different ways and it still wouldn't let me go to secure sites

i use both IE and FF and it works for neither, on this user account or the others i made.

i went to best buy and dude said just to reset to all defaults for internet, i have done all the ones i know of and it hasn't done anything on either account.

i've tried all the info on this page and none of them worked.

really makin me sad :-( like a $2000 computer
skatinemcee is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 05:01 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

would resetting the whole system fix this you think?
skatinemcee is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 02:20 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

anybody?
skatinemcee is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 04:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

If the troubleshooting guide didn't help at all, then I'm all out of ideas. Format your hard drive and start from scratch.
beardo526 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 05:27 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

not the smartest kid in the world. could you give me a step by step to do that?
skatinemcee is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 08:02 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

Google it.
__________________

beardo526 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.