Cannot detect hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2005, 10:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 67
Default Cannot detect hard drive

A bought a computer at a pawn shop (nice place eh) only because the case is exactly like mine. I decided to plug it in and see what type of resources it has but it only gets to the bios and lists all drives as none.
I checked the hard drive and floppy wires and even disconnected the hd and reinstalled with no luck. I changed the startup in the bios to start from c drive but no luck. There's no cd-rom.

I think someone just built this pc and didn't know what they were doing. There is an extremely old motherboard and processor in it with a 40 GB h.d.

I'm afraid of putting the h.d. in my newer pc just in case.

How else can I get this pc to run?
__________________

__________________
Current PC Build:

MSI Motherboard K8MM3-V
AMD Sempron 3000+
WD 160GB IDE h.d.d
LC 52x cd-rw
1 GB G.Skill RAM
cnelson8611 is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 12:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

what is the mainbord model
and processor model
__________________

__________________
[IMG]http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g80/viking_03/PCROOM1.jpg/IMG]
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 11:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 67
Default

O.k. The processor is pentium II with MMX
and the motherboard is a 'Space shuttle' AV61
hard drive is a Maxtor 40GB
__________________
Current PC Build:

MSI Motherboard K8MM3-V
AMD Sempron 3000+
WD 160GB IDE h.d.d
LC 52x cd-rw
1 GB G.Skill RAM
cnelson8611 is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 10:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

1. go into the bios and make sure the primary and secondary ide controller is turned on and set to auto. I was just thinking that I have never ever seen a bad ide controller. I know now I will get a post from everybody that has.

2. clear the cmos. I have seen secondary ide controllers brought back to life.

3. look in the bios and see if the hd and / or cdrom is being picked up...or the bios code when she boots.

4. make SURE that you know for sure whick socket on the mainboard is the secondary and primary...just because they came plugged in does not mean that is correct.

5. try the hd or cdrom on both the primary and secondary controllers ...and see if you see the device in bios.

6. This should be first, check the jumpers on the devices.

7. try one ide device at a time
__________________
[IMG]http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g80/viking_03/PCROOM1.jpg/IMG]
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 11:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 67
Default

I did finally get the bios to see the hd. I had to set the jumpers for clj master then changed the ide to the proper setting. Also, I missed it, the IDE cable wasn't fully plugging in.
__________________
Current PC Build:

MSI Motherboard K8MM3-V
AMD Sempron 3000+
WD 160GB IDE h.d.d
LC 52x cd-rw
1 GB G.Skill RAM
cnelson8611 is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 11:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

That will do it......take nothing for granted
__________________

__________________
[IMG]http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g80/viking_03/PCROOM1.jpg/IMG]
tractorboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.