can you swap out xeon 3200dp for a xeon 3400dp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2011, 10:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Default can you swap out xeon 3200dp for a xeon 3400dp?

Hi all,

I have a server running on xeon 3200dp. Do you know if I can replace it with a xeon 3400dp to get the extra processing power? The pin out look identical on both processors so I am kinda wondering if it is at all possible?

Thank you for your help.
__________________

redmapleleaf is offline  
Old 04-27-2011, 10:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: can you swap out xeon 3200dp for a xeon 3400dp?

It depends upon your motherboard, if it can take it or not, sometimes a BIOS upgrade is needed. What is your board model?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-27-2011, 03:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: can you swap out xeon 3200dp for a xeon 3400dp?

Hi,

Here is some information on my bios. I am not sure what all of this mean...
redmapleleaf is offline  
Old 04-27-2011, 05:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: can you swap out xeon 3200dp for a xeon 3400dp?

I don't want that. On your motherboard, there Is a manufacturer and model number imprinted. Give me that information.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-27-2011, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: can you swap out xeon 3200dp for a xeon 3400dp?

None of that information was helpful so I removed it to save on the page length.

Is your computer a manufactured system from Dell, HP, etc...? The model number may help.

You can download CPU-Z, start it up and post a screenshot of the "Mainboard" Tab. Here's a guide on posting screenshots

Screenshot Tutorial
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 09:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: can you swap out xeon 3200dp for a xeon 3400dp?

I took the plunge and swapped the cpus. It works!
redmapleleaf is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 10:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: can you swap out xeon 3200dp for a xeon 3400dp?

You're just lucky.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xeon Snake91839 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 09-18-2009 12:00 PM
Intel Xeon=??? j4ckaL Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 35 07-27-2005 12:50 AM
xeon server gcland Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 03-23-2005 11:52 PM
Opteron or Xeon! Megadeth2 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 11-23-2004 09:37 PM
Xeon ..>Lost<.. Overclocking and Modding 11 06-03-2004 07:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.