Can videocard cause freezing? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2005, 11:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default Can videocard cause freezing?

I don't have any software to know what the videocard temp is, but its old, so it might not even have a sensor on it. But its dirty and the GPU fan is dirty and that can insulate heat, so I'm pretty sure its pretty hot.

Can a overheating vid card cause system freezing? It does control all my visual settings.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 03:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

It is possible. But, at this point, its pretty hard to blame it with 100% certainty. THere is so many other things that could be causing freezing.

Have a look at my Random Reboots Guide in the troubleshooting section. I realize that Random Reboots isnt your problem, but some of the things that will cause random reboots will also cause freezing.

I should also ask, when do you get freezing?
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 04:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I wrote about this in another thread. its usually when I'm loading something, or doing something that stresses the PC. The main thing is when I start programs like Everest: Home or 3DMark03 and 3DMark05, it totally freezes when the loading window comes up. For Everest, it ALWAYS freezes when its "Scanning PCI devices." My FX 5200 is a PCI card, so thats a suspect. Other times its frozen are during gameplay in BF2 and Sims 2. My sister, who also uses my comp, has said that it freezes for her everytime she loads her character on TOONTOWN! Thats like the lowest requirement game out there!

Before and while I installed windows, It would freeze when the "Setup is starting windows 2000" came up. Again, the comp was starting something. it would also freeze when I was installing my Ultra ATA drive.

Also, my processor is at high-40s to low 50s degrees in Celcius. Thats my other suspect. My major suspect actually.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 06:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yup, it's usually when the video card sends corrupt info to the system. most of the data goes to the monitor though, which is why you get artifacts first when it overheats.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 04:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
yup, it's usually when the video card sends corrupt info to the system. most of the data goes to the monitor though, which is why you get artifacts first when it overheats.
So you're saying that its my video card thats causing my to freeze in-game and even when Everest and 3DMark05 and 05 start?
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 09:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I can't say it is, but I can say it might be
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 09:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Well thanks for your info. I'm planning on getting the 6600GT anywayz. My currect POS FX 5200 is bottlenecking my system like all hell. My PC runs like something from 2001, in games atleast.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 10:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

where are you getting your 6600?
I'd be tempted to go with the 6800 plain, which has 12 pipes over the 6600's 8. you can also mod it to have 16 pipes.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 10:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Newegg. And sorry, I can't go over $150 with the video card. I'm not paying for this, my Dad is, I don't have a job yet. My dad told me not to go over $150 and I don't want a refurb video card.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 10:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what about this
for $129, the 6800 LE has only 8 pipes, but has 256 bit memory.
a lot of people have unlocked the other 8 pipes.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.