can someone please help? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2006, 09:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default can someone please help?

hey there, my new pc isn't going to well. i have had it for a few days now, and the last couple of days, the computer freezes and i can't do anything. only press the power button. it's not as if it happens when i am doing anything demanding, it freezes after a few minutes of starting windows. these are the specs:
asus a8ne
amd x2 4200
1gb ram
geeforce 6600
600w psu

i`m not really sure what the problem is, i have reformatted, twice now and still get the same problem.

this could be a silly question but for the layman it can be quite confusing. the pc's chipset is supposed to be a nvdia nforce ultra chipset, however on pc wizard it said my chipset is an sli chipset, and on the cd (with mobo's drivers and utilties) it says a8n sli series. is this correct?

also could it be possible that my wireless cards software is causing this problem as quite simply it doesn't work. the pc says the device is working properly but i can't connect to the net through my wireless network eventhough everything is to my knowledge entered in correctly.

can someone please offer any advice as to what exactly is the problem and what i can do about it?

thanks

oh and another thing, on nvdia monitor, it says my chasis fan is below the threshold limit. what does this mean, and could it be connected to my problems?
__________________

Sisko is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 09:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i doubt the fan is related, it could be a problem if your pc crashed after a longer period of time. if you suspect the wireless card then remove its driver and the card itself and see if it solves the problem. run memtest86 to test the ram
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 09:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default

thanks nitestick, i will try that now.

what do you think about what i said about the chipset? is it possible i have been given the wrong chipset? or would that mean my pc wouldn't work at all in the first place if i was? i know relatively little about pcs compared to people on here, but i know absolutely nothing about chipsets.

thanks again
Sisko is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 10:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default

just thought i`d add. i just noticed a new error message when windows starts up, it says something like,

windows error, duplicate names have been detected.

this message comes up at the bottom right of my screen.
Sisko is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 11:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

If this is your board....... it's a Nvidia nForce4 Ultra chipset.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...Tab=0&NoMapp=0
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 11:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default

yep thats the board. i just got a bit confused, when pc wizard said my chipset was a sli chipset as did the front of the mobo cd rom that came with the pc.

ps ignore the error message i posted earlier. thats to do with my network, nothing important.

i`m running memtest now, i downloaded the 1.60v which has amd x2 64 features, but for some reason it turns out to be the 1.55v without the x2 features. will this affect my test?

thanks again for the replies, my computer may not be working properly, but i have learnt a bit as a result.
Sisko is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 06:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

I would think you should have the CD shown here!
* click-on photo to enlarge!
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...Tab=1&NoMapp=0
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 10:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default

i have the sli series cd not the one in that picture.

but spoke to them today, and they said there is a known compatability issue with my wireless cards software and that is causing the problem. so far the system hasn't crashed since i disabled the lan card. i`ll give it time and see what happens.
__________________

Sisko is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.