can only boot in safe mode - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2006, 08:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default can only boot in safe mode

hi, i've been having some problems with my comp. just recently i upgraded from a dell, i took the motherboard, cpu, and graphics card out and replaced them with an asus a8n-sli socket 939 mobo, an amd athlon 64 3200+, and a evga GeForce 7600 GT. oh ya i also replaced the psu from a 250W to a 600W. i got all my stuff hooked up, started up the comp, started booting into windows got to that loading screen wit the bar running across the bottom then it turned to a blue screen and gave me this error:

***stop: 0x0000007E (0xC0000005, 0xF85C5750, 0xF8900430, 0xF890012C)

then after that i tried updating all my drivers (chipset and video) then i updated my bios. nothing worked, all i can do is boot into safe mode. i was hoping u guys could help me get my comp back to normal.

masume is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 10:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748

I would reformat and reinstall windows if you havn't already.

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
CrazeD's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD

You cannot change the motherboard without re-installing the OS.

When you first install Windows XP, it configures itself for your current hardware setup. When you change the motherboard, it gets confused and doesn't know what it is.

So, you must re-install XP.

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 12:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2

okay thx, that worked (for that problem). im still having some other problems but i think i can find my answer on the amd website.
masume is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.