Can not get power. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2009, 12:42 PM   #21 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Can not get power.

What two pieces? The cpu and mobo for sure right? I swapped the cpu into the old mobo and got nothing. swapped the old cpu into the current mobo and nothing.

I just want to be on the same page as you guys haha

edit: I will go home and swap the ram, see if that does anything and post back. Thanks again for your continuous help guys

edit love: I saw this suggested another thread posted yesterday: Won't turn on..

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
Try this first:

1. Unplug the power cord from the pc
2. Press the power button to drain any leftover charge from the system
3. Remove the CMOS battery and press the power button again
4. Replace the CMOS battery, plug the power cord back in, and try starting the pc again.

If it works, then your system probably overheated while you were playing fallout. Check your temps, especially on the cpu, make sure nothing's overheating.
Are we past that?
__________________

james.wired is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 01:21 PM   #22 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can not get power.

Okay..... As you didn't swap RAM yet, you could have dead RAM AND a cpu, or mobo... or both.

Swapping RAM, you might beable to boot the older parts. Then swap mobo and cpu again to hopefully find one of them still good.

You might want to try that... But if you get no spinning at all, thats usually past that.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 10:17 PM   #23 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Can not get power.

Well this was kind of interesting. I used that stick of ram I brought home from the office, put it in the old setup (asrock, 3200+, same hdds, same corsair psu) and still got no signal from my monitor. The only common denominator here is the psu. Not only was the HDD led staying on but I couldn't get my disc drive to open, the green led for it just stayed lit. This is crazyness. It has to be some combination of faulty parts, I am just lost on which it is.
james.wired is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 10:23 PM   #24 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can not get power.

Try with the other psu then.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 10:46 PM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,661
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Can not get power.

That fix I posted in the other thread you'd usually use when pressing the power button does nothing, not even get the fans spinning.

When the leds light up for half a second, that means the system protection had already 'reset', but when you tried to turn in on something triggered it again. THAT usually means your motherboard's died. However, after reading the rest of the thread, I'd say the cpu could be gone too.

Here's what you need to do.
1. Get a system that works (boots up, loads everything correctly, etc.). Before saying "yeah I have one" I want you to actually start it up and verify that it works first. We'll call this pc System2
2. Take the psu from your old system and install it in System2. If it doesn't work, bin it. If it does work, put it to one side. Then install the original psu back in System2.
3.Take ONE ram stick from the broken system, install it in System2. follow the same steps outlined in step 2 for the 'it does/doesn't work' part.
4. Take the cpu from your old system and install it in System2. follow the same steps outlined in step 2

If all the components you test work, then the problem is with your motherboard. If some don't work, post back.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 11:39 PM   #26 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Can not get power.

Ok. Let me get ahold of a solid comp and I will get back. Thanks for the patience guys...my head is spinning here and I am starting to feel like I have down syndrom, and i'm sure you guys have thrown a few facepalms up haha. Give me a couple days to post back.
james.wired is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 11:43 PM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,661
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Can not get power.

^ lol @ facepalm thing. guilty as charged
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-29-2009, 11:15 AM   #28 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can not get power.

Nah, no face-palmen yet.

Saddly when multiple items go capoot, its a biotch... That was half the reasoning ehind my folding rig.

I gots me a second part to try and eliminate bad parts.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-29-2009, 05:20 PM   #29 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Can not get power.

I hate when multiple parts fail at the same time... PSU could have failed, causing the OVP on the mobo to trip, or burned the mobo up, causing the CPU to burn up... A lot of things could have easily happened to take more than one piece of hardware out...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
Computer won't power up at all. Kaliaila Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 01-15-2009 06:46 PM
power problems xbox122501 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-19-2008 05:53 PM
Power Supplies page006 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 05-22-2008 07:14 PM
Antec Sonata II Power Problem: BSoderstrom Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-12-2007 05:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.