Can not get power. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2009, 10:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Can not get power.

I tried my cpu in an older board of mine (ASRockNF6G-vsta) with my same psu and got the same result: no turn. Then I used the same psu with the asrock, an AMD ahtlon 64 x2 3200+ cpu and it turned on without a hitch. But my HDD LED is on, my monitor doesn't get signal from the onboard video, and one 4850 (the asrock has one pci-e), doesn't turn on and has that GPU red light on. I don't have a quality spare PSU around. Just that generic 350w max. I can pick up a different generic psu for $20 if you suggest that.

How much stuff can't get ruined at once in this type of situation? Can everything go?
__________________

james.wired is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 10:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Can not get power.

Ok, set EVERYTHING backup like normal... And throw a different cpu into the board... I really think you fried your CPU...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 11:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Can not get power.

Thanks for the quick reply. I already tried the other cpu in the board, no go.
james.wired is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 12:53 AM   #14 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 89
Default Re: Can not get power.

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
You can plug that in.. or use a screw driver to jump the terminals.

Just touch both breifly.
oh wow you can turn on a computer with out a power switch? lol Which terminals are you speaking of? I would like to know. It's probably different for each mobo though eh?
Patiszerg is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 11:01 AM   #15 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can not get power.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patiszerg View Post
oh wow you can turn on a computer with out a power switch? lol Which terminals are you speaking of? I would like to know. It's probably different for each mobo though eh?
Yha, its the 2 pins the start button plug into. So yes its different on every board, but its well documente and marked.

Quote:
Originally Posted by james.wired
tried my cpu in an older board of mine (ASRockNF6G-vsta) with my same psu and got the same result: no turn. Then I used the same psu with the asrock, an AMD ahtlon 64 x2 3200+ cpu and it turned on without a hitch. But my HDD LED is on, my monitor doesn't get signal from the onboard video, and one 4850 (the asrock has one pci-e), doesn't turn on and has that GPU red light on. I don't have a quality spare PSU around. Just that generic 350w max. I can pick up a different generic psu for $20 if you suggest that.
\
Wow, looks like you've had alot go wrong..

You've tried so many combos i'm confused.. Wen you had
Quote:
same psu with the asrock, an AMD ahtlon 64 x2 3200+ cpu and it turned on without a hitch.
Did you get a picture?

Did you try different RAM?

And no, don't a generic psu.. Your old one seems okay, you can doublde check with a multimeter.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 11:16 AM   #16 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Can not get power.

Quote:
Originally Posted by james.wired View Post
the same psu with the asrock, an AMD ahtlon 64 x2 3200+ cpu and it turned on without a hitch. But my HDD LED is on, my monitor doesn't get signal from the onboard video, and one 4850 (the asrock has one pci-e), doesn't turn on and has that GPU red light on.
The monitor just reads "no signal". Also tried an older CRT monitor, same problem. I haven't tried different ram, I don't have any other ram.

I also think one of my gpu's fried with it, the top back corner has a tiny melt and a few black marks. ****. I bet both of them went.

Should I pick up a cheap stick of ram and use it in the asrock/amd 3200+/psu and see if it will post? Is it possible that it took both of my hard drives also? ****.
james.wired is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 11:19 AM   #17 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can not get power.

Yha RAMs cheap. Grab a budget gig stick, and if it works then get better. Extra RAMs Always a good idea to hae around.

You're turns on situation, sounds like when my RAM was bunk.. new RAM and it went fine.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 11:25 AM   #18 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Can not get power.

I have some spare 512mb 533mhz sticks here at my office I will take home. So you think that the bad ram is preventing me from getting picture?

What do you think about the GPU situation? Neither one even powers on when sitting in the asrock's pci-e slot, just sits there with a red led towards the front backside of the card.
james.wired is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 12:19 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Can not get power.

Read the documentation... It should state what the red light means...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 12:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can not get power.

I don't know about your red light but, the powers all up but doesn't show life was RAM.

Maybe... out of me arse here, but maybe only 2 peices are bunk.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
Computer won't power up at all. Kaliaila Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 01-15-2009 06:46 PM
power problems xbox122501 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-19-2008 05:53 PM
Power Supplies page006 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 05-22-2008 07:14 PM
Antec Sonata II Power Problem: BSoderstrom Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-12-2007 05:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.