Can not get power. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2009, 10:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Can not get power.

I have a thread about ocing my cpu and in my last post I mentioned that something went wrong and my computer died.

Quote:
Originally Posted by james.wired View Post
Well..I pushed the voltage up to 1.5v and at 3.2ghz, ran prime, my temps were at 33c. Within 15 minutes the computer just shut off out of no where. Now it won't boot. Every once in a while I can get the LED's to flash power on for half a second but that is all.
Well it needs to come back to life! It simply will not power on. Sometimes I can get a split second power to my LED's on my fans but that is it. I took the computer apart and I can't see any signs of burns or irregularities on the hardware. I swear I have tried everything. I have switched the PSU (tried a older no name brand 350w and left one of my graphics cards unplugged), swapped out the processor, tried a different motherboard, all of these in different combination. I get the same problem every single time; no power what so ever or a split second power to the fans. I even tried a different power cord and a different power socket in another room.

I guess I need to take it step by step again, but with some pros telling me what I need to do! I am probably skipping things over just over thinking the problem completely. What are the first steps to narrowing it down to find out what went wrong? Help!! Thanks in advance.


Comp specs:
MSI K9A2 CF-F-V2
Phenom 8750BE (stock = 2.4ghz)
Core Contact Freezer
1x2GB SuperTalent DDR2 667
2 x Sapphire 4850 512mb in CrossFire
Corsair vx550w
160GB HD, 320GB HD
WinXP Pro SP2 32-bit
21.5" ViewSonic 1080p 1900x1080
__________________

james.wired is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 12:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can not get power.

Have you tried a bare boot?

cpu 1 ram and gpu out off the case?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 12:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Can not get power.

NVM saw that you tried with a different mobo....


Try doing a bench test, remove it ALL from the case, place it on wood/cardboard, and try to start it up.. No start, go to the bare minimum, remove everything except the CPU to see if the board throws memory errors. If so then that is good, if no errors... I think the CPU/Mobo is burned out... Even with low temps, a HIGH voltage can fry a memory controller or the CPU it self, or the temp sensor on the CPU/mobo....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 01:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Can not get power.

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
NVM saw that you tried with a different mobo....


Try doing a bench test, remove it ALL from the case, place it on wood/cardboard, and try to start it up.. No start, go to the bare minimum, remove everything except the CPU to see if the board throws memory errors. If so then that is good, if no errors... I think the CPU/Mobo is burned out... Even with low temps, a HIGH voltage can fry a memory controller or the CPU it self, or the temp sensor on the CPU/mobo....
This might sound really stupid- but how do I start it up without the the line that connects the case's power button to the mobo?
james.wired is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 01:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can not get power.

You can plug that in.. or use a screw driver to jump the terminals.

Just touch both breifly.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 01:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Can not get power.

Ok thanks for the suggestions, I will give it a shot when I get home from work and post back.
james.wired is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 02:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Can not get power.

If you use a screw driver, make SURE you touch ONLY the pins that the power lead connects to, or you could risk destroying the motherboard.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 02:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Can not get power.

I think I will just position the case in a way that I could run the wires to the board. Jumping it doesn't sound like something I could handle correctly haha.
james.wired is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 09:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Can not get power.

Ok I tried both suggestions with the same result. I also tried the cpu in another motherboard with no results. Are there any other tests I can try or am I off to buying another cpu and motherboard?
james.wired is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 10:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can not get power.

since you have it all, try your components in the other board and cpu.

but if cpu/mobo combo didn't fire I'd guess, you really did it bad. Out of curiousity... can you get a good psu to try?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
Computer won't power up at all. Kaliaila Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 01-15-2009 06:46 PM
power problems xbox122501 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-19-2008 05:53 PM
Power Supplies page006 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 05-22-2008 07:14 PM
Antec Sonata II Power Problem: BSoderstrom Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-12-2007 05:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.