Can I run BF2 full medium? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2008, 10:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Default Can I run BF2 full medium?

Can i run full medium almost perfectly?

I have:

7600GS AGP
Sempron 3000+
maxtor hdd 120gb
1.5gb DDR400 ram
550W Coolermaster PSU
Case with 2 fans.
__________________

lea0001 is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 11:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Re: Can I run BF2 full medium?

Probably can run its maxed at like 1024x768 maybe bigger res.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 12:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Default Re: Can I run BF2 full medium?

wouldnt the processor limit my graphics card capabilities a sempron insnt very fast.
lea0001 is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 12:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Can I run BF2 full medium?

Instead of going for eye candy, try these settings:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter
Terrain - Medium
Effects - Low
Geometry - High
Textures - High
Light - Low
Dynamic Shadows - Medium
Dynamic Lighting - M
AA - Off
Text - High

Sight distance - 100%

It will give you high contrast, making the models stand out instead of blending in.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 07:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can I run BF2 full medium?

lol! no way! eye candy eye candy!
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 07:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 12
Default Re: Can I run BF2 full medium?

Question: Why can't you just try it and see?
__________________

Anarion is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spyware Removal Guide by Osiris Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 30 10-14-2008 08:50 PM
Please help newatthis Viruses, Spyware and Malware 1 01-25-2008 01:06 PM
Virus just wont go away... help needed mark1413 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 8 01-07-2008 03:40 PM
Hijackthis Log Part 1 chublake HijackThis Logs (finished) 13 11-02-2007 08:14 AM
Spyware Alert beach276 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 2 10-01-2007 11:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.