Can I install.. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Register FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search Log in
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2007, 12:01 AM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Default Re: Can I install..

I've installed Service Pack 2, still the same. Any other ideas guys?

Thanks for all the help!
__________________

Parky-RFC is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 12:12 AM   #22 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Can I install..

not asking you, because you might not know it, directed more someone a bit more knowledgeable then one such as I, but could a bios update fix this if there is an update available?
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 12:15 AM   #23 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Can I install..

Quote:
Originally Posted by midn1gh7 View Post
not asking you, because you might not know it, directed more someone a bit more knowledgeable then one such as I, but could a bios update fix this if there is an update available?
No. The problem here is that the original install was of SP1. Installing SP2 afterwards will not fix the 48-bit LBA problem. You need to go out and get a Windows install disc already with SP2 on it. So when it installs, it will register the hard drive.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 06:46 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Default Re: Can I install..

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
No. The problem here is that the original install was of SP1. Installing SP2 afterwards will not fix the 48-bit LBA problem. You need to go out and get a Windows install disc already with SP2 on it. So when it installs, it will register the hard drive.
Bugger. More hassle.

Anyway, again, thanks everyone for all the help in this thread, you don't realize how much I appreciate it. Cheers.
__________________

Parky-RFC is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install Error Code: '1722' ezysk Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-12-2007 10:27 PM
URGENT HELP! Post Windows Install Keeps Deleting My Partitions datahead Microsoft Windows and Software 7 06-12-2007 09:57 AM
Formatting a Laptop running XP to install Win 98 SE Cyber.Logan Microsoft Windows and Software 5 05-31-2007 05:36 PM
dvd drive will install from cds but not dvds Aquilonian Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-01-2007 11:03 PM
Vista install Xandrex New Systems | Building and Buying 2 04-05-2007 04:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.