Can this be done? (4pin 12v PSU on 8pin 12v Motherboard) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2012, 01:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Can this be done? (4pin 12v PSU on 8pin 12v Motherboard)

A while back (New Build Probs), I posted boot problems with my PC and from what was mentioned it was the PSU. I posted a screenshot of HWMonitor and I was told that my 12- and 5- were off a bit.

Since then to now, been busy with school and stuff so I didn't get a chance to buy/borrow a new PSU to test it and see if that was mainly the cause.

I got 2 old PSUs at home, lying around. Both of them has a 4pin 12v connector but my motherboard needs an 8pin connector. Is it possible just to unplug all the items connected to my motherboard, try the old PSU and see if it boots?

Seems like a stupid question which if tested would be destined for damaged parts but that's why I'm asking first .
__________________

__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 01:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Can this be done? (4pin 12v PSU on 8pin 12v Motherboard)

Yeah, I told you that, Jo. :P

If I remember right, with the 775 motherboards, the lower C2Ds did not need the extra 4 pins. That 8-pin was needed for the Quads I believe.

There's no harm in trying unless it harms your system. 9/10 it just won't power on, or power fully.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 01:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Can this be done? (4pin 12v PSU on 8pin 12v Motherboard)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
There's no harm in trying unless it harms your system.
That scares me lol...don't wanna do it and realize I spoiled something. Wait on more replies then make a decision.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 02:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Can this be done? (4pin 12v PSU on 8pin 12v Motherboard)

Yeah, def Jo.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 03:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can this be done? (4pin 12v PSU on 8pin 12v Motherboard)

You shouldn't need 8 pin. Christ, the 77 boards from gigabyte are only 4 pins, you have enough power. You only need about 500W, so if you have one that size giver.

And unless Some ones paying for your damage, don't do it... The pins are not right to begin with. i'd be idiotic to knowingly plug a power lead in to the wrong spot.


However, i reread your posts, have you tried minimual boot out of the case, with just cpu, gpu ram?

I put 0 trust in hwmonitor to read the voltage.. Did you back up the claims in the BIOS?

The dangers of only 1 person respsonding to you is they can be wrong, and you'd not know it.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 04:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Can this be done? (4pin 12v PSU on 8pin 12v Motherboard)

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
The dangers of only 1 person respsonding to you is they can be wrong, and you'd not know it.
And yet, you are no different, if that was an insult to me..
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 04:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Can this be done? (4pin 12v PSU on 8pin 12v Motherboard)

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
You shouldn't need 8 pin. Christ, the 77 boards from gigabyte are only 4 pins, you have enough power. You only need about 500W, so if you have one that size giver.
Well I got a 700W which I'm pretty sure is enough power...but this prob occurs, so that's where the post comes in lol.

And unless Some ones paying for your damage, don't do it... The pins are not right to begin with. i'd be idiotic to knowingly plug a power lead in to the wrong spot.
Well I'm the one who gotta pay for all damages and such. Prevention better than cure, as the saying goes, which is why I come to you guys .

However, i reread your posts, have you tried minimual boot out of the case, with just cpu, gpu ram?
Yup, yield same results.

I put 0 trust in hwmonitor to read the voltage.. Did you back up the claims in the BIOS?
I think I checked the BIOS before, but can't remember exactly what it reads so I'll give it another look and update/reply to this thread.

The dangers of only 1 person respsonding to you is they can be wrong, and you'd not know it.
That's the reason I'm waiting on other replies .
Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
And yet, you are no different, if that was an insult to me..
Chill, I'm pretty sure he means that in general.

*All replies are in red, seems easier to reply that way instead of breaking up the post.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 06:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Can this be done? (4pin 12v PSU on 8pin 12v Motherboard)

from section 1/2 on page 24 of the manual, it won't boot without it, see the .pdf
http://download.gigabyte.ru/manual/m...d2h_v2.2_e.pdf
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 06:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can this be done? (4pin 12v PSU on 8pin 12v Motherboard)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
And yet, you are no different, if that was an insult to me..
Believe what you want, but this is the 3rd thread same topic, same responders... That equals bad news.
EVERYTIME I'm the only poster responding, I specifically tell the OP there needs to a second person, No matter who is the OP or the one giving advice. I am not comfortable someone blindly following my advise, with out a second person to verify that the knowledge is sound.

Bolluck, I can't quote your replies.

I meant one of your old ones was 500W psu. However since you have 2 old ones, you can try using the 2 psu's together, if they make over 500W. You'll have to google how, It mainly involves jumping the 24pin. You could run 1 psu for the 24 pin, and the other to run the gpu and 4 pin.

It does sound like a flakey psu, but I'm not sure the -5V and -12V show that, a i said, I don't trust hwmonitor.

Joe, the manual doesn't say that it has to be all 8, it just says it needs to be plugged in, but no mention of 4/8 pin.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 06:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Can this be done? (4pin 12v PSU on 8pin 12v Motherboard)

My MSI board has an 8 pin, it came with a sticker that covered half of the connector that stated a single 4 pin could be used. My PSU (corsair 650w) provided an 8 pin rail so I used that. I suppose the OP can try a 4 pin and see what gives. you can get 4 to 8 pin connectors to purchase, If the OP is concerned he should get that. I think that was already mentioned in another thread with links to where he could purchase one

just recalled that my Mrs. has a 5770 card in her pc and the card does come with a connector for the 6 pin (2x4 pin molex to 6 pin connector)
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use the 8pin EPS 12V cable/plug to power a low end motherboard? soarwitheagles New Systems | Building and Buying 2 08-19-2012 08:01 PM
PSU. 12v rails Thresh25 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 03-05-2009 11:32 PM
6pin 12v to 4pin 12v Converter? Poemaster New Systems | Building and Buying 0 12-04-2007 06:59 PM
PSU 12V+ question on the 8800GTS! Fayt19 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 02-05-2007 12:51 AM
Running a motherboard off a 12v supply Noppy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 09-29-2005 05:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.