Can an A64 memory controller be half-defective? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2007, 05:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default Can an A64 memory controller be half-defective?

Hello I am in the process of building an HTPC and I am having a problem running dual-channel memory with my Athlon 64 3200+. The motherboard is a DFI Infinity RS482 matx. When I start the computer, nothing happens at all, nothing coming up on the screen. If I put only one stick of ram in it will boot fine. I know the ram works because I tested it in a diff computer plus I tried 2 other kits on this mobo. I RMA'd the mobo, got a new one back and it is still doing the same thing. This processor worked fine in my old computer, I pulled it out when I upgraded to a X2 3800 and it has just sat in a plastic container on the desk, not being dropped or anything. Please Help!!
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 06:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

hmm maybe the ram isnt compatable with your motherboard,, check the manufacturers website and see or try other ram in dual channel
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 11:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

The website is very specific and only states what memory is recommended for overclocking. I am using 2x 512mb OCZ Platinum Rev2 PC3200 memory. I have also tried 2x 1gb OCZ Platinum EL PC3200 and 2x 512mb OCZ PC3200 Performance Rev3, all of them the same result. I know the Plat Rev2 is popular with DFI boards, so I dont see why it wouldnt work
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 01:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

Well, I just answered my own question. I eventually said to **** with it and I swapped CPU's with my other system. I put my X2 3800 into this computer and it worked perfectly. I put the 3200+ in my other rig, and low and behold, only one memory channel would work. So there you have it, the story of the CPU with only half a memory controller. Has anyone ever heard of this before?
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.