Cable not connected.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2015, 07:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
The Residential Loon
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,091
Default Cable not connected..

I'm getting an Error message on my monitor screen thats saying cable not connected. The Cable is fully connected and when I try to power down the system the system reboots and gives not acutall VGA out put. I've had to disconnect the 3 Pin Power lead from the back of the tower.

I've got Linux mint on it at the moment and the OS was going in to panic mode and shutting down completely and rebooting the computer.

Best part was the entire thing was working fine yesterday and I had no trouble with it.

Any thoughts anyone what could be the problem. The system is a Dell Optiplex 2012 Core 2 Duo.

I'm actually pretty P*d clean off with it.
__________________

Spud1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 07:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Dauntae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,814
Default Re: Cable not connected..

Had the same thing happen on my newer really expensive monitor, First thing I did was try a new cable for the monitor and that fixed the issue, you'd be amazed how many cables go bad out of the blue. I've had a few systems come to me that won't power on and think it was the power supply, I plug them in and they power right up. I send it back with a new power cable and all is good. Try a different cable and see if it fixes the issue.
__________________

__________________
New system
NZXT Tempest 410 - I5-4670K - Asus Z87-Plus - SeaSonic SS-750KM3 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular PS
GPU MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G - CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB 1600 (2x8gig) - SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250 -Seagate Barracuda 3-TB

Antec 200 - I7-920 - ASUS P6T - Corsair TX650 it's old but still kicking like a mule
2-EVGA GTX 470 in SLI- ocz vertex 3 SSD 128 gig
Seagate Barracuda 1-TB - OCZ DDR3-1600 12 gigs 3x2
Keeps Me Happy :lol:

If I've been helpful, Please rep me
Dauntae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 08:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Residential Loon
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,091
Default Re: Cable not connected..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dauntae View Post
Had the same thing happen on my newer really expensive monitor, First thing I did was try a new cable for the monitor and that fixed the issue, you'd be amazed how many cables go bad out of the blue. I've had a few systems come to me that won't power on and think it was the power supply, I plug them in and they power right up. I send it back with a new power cable and all is good. Try a different cable and see if it fixes the issue.
Well I've tried a complete different cable and another Monitor but still getting an error message, this monitor has said; "Going to sleep." So their mustn't be a signal I presume being transmitted from the tower.

Only thing I can think of its a Memory problem. I had the system open yesterday and everything was fine. Their is no VGA Card in the System so that can't be the issue So I'm thinking memory. The system is powering up so I know its not a dead Power 3 Pin cable.
Spud1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 08:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Cable not connected..

You said you had the system open yesterday, was you tampering with the hardware in the case?
__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 08:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Dauntae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,814
Default Re: Cable not connected..

The onboard VGA could have gone bad also, I've seen that happen, if you have a slot try a GPU and see if that works, could even be just the driver for it too.
__________________
New system
NZXT Tempest 410 - I5-4670K - Asus Z87-Plus - SeaSonic SS-750KM3 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular PS
GPU MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G - CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB 1600 (2x8gig) - SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250 -Seagate Barracuda 3-TB

Antec 200 - I7-920 - ASUS P6T - Corsair TX650 it's old but still kicking like a mule
2-EVGA GTX 470 in SLI- ocz vertex 3 SSD 128 gig
Seagate Barracuda 1-TB - OCZ DDR3-1600 12 gigs 3x2
Keeps Me Happy :lol:

If I've been helpful, Please rep me
Dauntae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 08:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Cable not connected..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dauntae View Post
The onboard VGA could have gone bad also, I've seen that happen, if you have a slot try a GPU and see if that works, could even be just the driver for it too.
I'm thinking hardware too, even with a fault driver it would still detect the monitor but won't be able to set resolutions.
__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 08:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
The Residential Loon
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,091
Default Re: Cable not connected..

I've been threw Google and being an Opti PLex 755 their is error numbers on the front Chassis that it will give you if their is a fault. Turns out memory. Rite now their is no error messages appearing on the front panel of the tower. Error message code for the Opti Plex 755 on the front panel being 3 and 4 will indicate a memory problem. So Now I'm running mem test. Their was two GB in and the two 512 Modules in have went bad I think. I've taken them out and the system has booted.
Spud1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 05:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Cable not connected..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spud1200 View Post
I've been threw Google and being an Opti PLex 755 their is error numbers on the front Chassis that it will give you if their is a fault. Turns out memory. Rite now their is no error messages appearing on the front panel of the tower. Error message code for the Opti Plex 755 on the front panel being 3 and 4 will indicate a memory problem. So Now I'm running mem test. Their was two GB in and the two 512 Modules in have went bad I think. I've taken them out and the system has booted.
Glad to hear you figured it out, and letting us know how.
__________________

__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
core 2 duo, linux, opti plex, power, problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating an access point from a router, connected to a laptop, that is connected wirelessly FalseTriumph Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 12-13-2011 11:27 AM
connected, but not connected Zilveari Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 02-15-2007 02:26 AM
connected but says "not connected" molsen Microsoft Windows and Software 12 10-03-2006 02:45 AM
Connected or Not Connected sj022698 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 08-05-2005 03:55 PM
Motherboard not powering up with atx2 (12v) power cable connected bubblersound Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 07-13-2005 09:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.