Cable Modem/Wireless Router Problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2005, 01:16 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5
Default

Yes i do currently have DHCP enabled, and am right now experiemtning with disbaling DHCP and running the 7 comps with static ip's outside of the DHCP range; i was told this might work. So far it has been working and i will let you know if i run into any problems. Thanks for all your help
Joey
__________________

peshkipo is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 03:03 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to jaydawg3122
Default

w/ the static ip you have set you should check on the security of your router b/c this makes you more vulnerable to attacks but w/ dynamic i have similiar problems w/ my laptops i usually just repair my connection and everythin works good luck
__________________

jaydawg3122 is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 01:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

what is wireless G? i have a cable modem as well (from 1998 LOL), and a wireless B card from last year
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.