Cable Modem/Wireless Router Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2005, 10:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5
Default Cable Modem/Wireless Router Problem

I have a wireless G MSI RG54G2 router and am having trouble staying connected to the internet. I have resorted to resetting the router everytime i need to use the internet because once it is resetted it will work for about a half hour then whenever i try to go to a website it will say "operation timed out". I have phoned my ISP and they were no help so i have no idea what the problem might be. There are 7 people connected to the network all using the interent.
Any help would be appreciated
Thanks, Joey
__________________

peshkipo is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 07:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

What kind of router are you using?


From my experince, cheap routers do not like more than a few users at once...
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 08:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Try bypassing your router. It sounds like it could be the router or the internet connection itself. So, by bypassing the router, it will pretty well tell you what the problem is.

You might want to have a look to see what the lights on your modem are doing while the internet connection is acting up. If they are doing something that isnt normal, then it might be something with the cable signal or the modem itself.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 11:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5
Default

I have tried bypassing the router and the internet works fine when connected directly with the modem, so i'm pretty sure it is something wrong with the router. Would giving everyone on my network static ip's help the situation at all?....oh and the Router is an MSI MSI RG54G2 and i have heard of others having the same issue as i am. Maybe ill just get a new one.
Thanks, Joey
peshkipo is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 01:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe a DHCP server (either the router or the ISP's one) has a short lease time, and your router is not set to reconnect automatically
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 02:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5
Default

hmm possibly, lease time is set to 24 hours on router setting, could be isp's though
peshkipo is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 09:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 40
Default

I would definitely check the router configurations and see if there is an upgrade for the router firmware. Depending on the Physical connection and logical limitations of your ISP 7 users at once could be overhaul for a limited bandwidth connection (Below 2 Mbps).
__________________
\"No matter how deeply troubled you are, you can always change if you\'re willing.\"
Brentb2607 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 09:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 40
Default

One more thing make sure DHCP is enabled and see how it is configred if you dont know what im talking about just ask!
__________________
\"No matter how deeply troubled you are, you can always change if you\'re willing.\"
Brentb2607 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 09:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 40
Default

Well *smackhead* that came out wrong DHCP is obviously enabled but I meant I was curious to see if it is automatically re-releasing the lease information to your node. But you also could have it setup statically and that I am not sure of.
__________________
\"No matter how deeply troubled you are, you can always change if you\'re willing.\"
Brentb2607 is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 01:06 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe if you can, set a static IP for the modem to the router
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.