c-puz showing very low cpu speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2010, 10:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default c-puz showing very low cpu speed

I just put together AMD Athlon II X2 3ghz computer for my son. When I go to bios it will show the cpu speed at 3ghz like it should,but when I look in c-puz it is showing the cpu speed at 780 mhz with a 4x multiplyer. Which one is correct, Does c-puz have problems with some cpu's or motherboards, which is a Biostar A77OE3, AM3 motherboard. Computer seems to run just fine, but just wanted to check to make sure everything was fine before taking it over to him.
__________________

rdf2457 is offline  
Old 09-18-2010, 11:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: c-puz showing very low cpu speed

I think that is Cool and Quiet.

It will lower your CPU speeds to save power. When you need the extra speed, it will automatically rise it.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-18-2010, 11:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: c-puz showing very low cpu speed

Its the cool n quite power savings setup.... put a load on it, like zip a ton of files, and itshould hit 3Ghz.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 09-18-2010, 01:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: c-puz showing very low cpu speed

I didn't really think of that, In the bios there wasn't a setting for cool-n-quiet, but guess it must be automatic. Well I feel better, thanks for the replies, have a great day.
rdf2457 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New SATA HD not showing up in computer; showing up in BIOS Total Immortal Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-30-2009 11:23 PM
Wireless Router Connection Speed Prob (not signal strength or internet speed) hereticiv Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 04-26-2006 08:09 PM
Checking Internet Speed/ Download Speed/ Upload Speed JLKRMetallica Internet Software and Browsers 2 01-31-2006 01:34 AM
More 6800GS troubleshooting, my core clock speed, and pci speed questions... quiq Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 01-27-2006 11:32 PM
What in the world! My upload speed is 366.17% the normal cable speed!!!!!!!!!!! diabloII Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 07-14-2005 08:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.