Built new PC monitor not showing bios at all new start up?? please reply soon! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2010, 12:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to Northelim
Default Built new PC monitor not showing bios at all new start up?? please reply soon!

Hello I just built a new pc with a Radeon HD 5970 , i7 920 intel processor, and a 880 watt psu. When I boot it up everything seems to work fine....expect the Bios Appearing And Display on the screen...

Checklist -

1 - LED Works - Yes

2 - POST Beeps once - Yes

3 - Fans Work - Yes

4 - Mobo LED/Video Card has LED on (Mobo blue, Video Card Red, ) - Yes

5 - Heatsink works = Yes

6 - Monitor Finds Signal - Yes

7 - USB Works fine , tested with charging a phone and wireless keyboard (LED was lit)

8 - Blu Ray Rom Opens/Closes LED light - Yes

9 - I receive a signal on Monitor - Yes

Issues

1 - No POST message , nothing on the monitor at all all blank , can't move on, nothing on the screen at all Just pure darkness...



My video card has 2 monitor ports, it also has an adapter for DVI, PC, and HDMI, i tried all none work..

I will give rep to all the people that can help me with this issue!
__________________

Northelim is offline  
Old 01-05-2010, 03:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Built new PC monitor not showing bios at all new start up?? please reply soon!

reseat gpu. reconnect all psu cables into it.

what mb? have you tried different pci-e slots on your board?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-05-2010, 08:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to Northelim
Default Re: Built new PC monitor not showing bios at all new start up?? please reply soon!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
reseat gpu. reconnect all psu cables into it.

what mb? have you tried different pci-e slots on your board?
what do you mean reset the gpu, how? Re-insert the video card?

This motherboard by the way...

Newegg.com - EVGA 141-BL-E757-TR LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX X58 SLI LE Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards

And no i have not tried other PCI-E Slots
Northelim is offline  
Old 01-05-2010, 08:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Built new PC monitor not showing bios at all new start up?? please reply soon!

with that board the pci-e slot closest to the cpu is the x16 slot so that is the preferred one to use. You could try some of the other ones to see if that slot is bad. If it is bad send it back.

reseat = pull the card out and put it back in.

I see you have a 880watt psu. which one is it? does it have a 6pin 75 watt and a 8pin 150watt pci-e connectors to connect to your gpu?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-05-2010, 10:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to Northelim
Default Re: Built new PC monitor not showing bios at all new start up?? please reply soon!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
with that board the pci-e slot closest to the cpu is the x16 slot so that is the preferred one to use. You could try some of the other ones to see if that slot is bad. If it is bad send it back.

reseat = pull the card out and put it back in.

I see you have a 880watt psu. which one is it? does it have a 6pin 75 watt and a 8pin 150watt pci-e connectors to connect to your gpu?
Yes those are connected, here is my PSU btw Newegg.com - XCLIO DIAMONDPOWER 880W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready CrossFire Ready Active PFC Power Supply - Power Supplies
Northelim is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
raptor drive spins at high speed - not a normal start up Ballina Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 12-22-2009 01:29 PM
Network running really slow Mr. tech Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 10 11-19-2008 07:26 PM
New built not off to the best start. Nunchuckles New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-12-2008 03:19 PM
Bios won't start Wog2000 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 03-14-2008 01:03 PM
Long Beeps at start up freak67 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2007 06:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.