built new computer but .... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2005, 08:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default built new computer but ....

i have built a new computer

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16827151091

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820220037

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16819103531

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16814130215

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16813136159


and when i turn it on ,to install windows, it go through its normal mobo screen than it gos though the cmos loaded..... OK! than it just sets there and does nothing .... what can i do to fix this problem .....
__________________

harley3344 is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Is the hard drive new? Has it ever had Linux OS on it?
I'm a newby but if you don't scrub Linux MBR you can end up with some strange artifact...

Good luck!
__________________

langsor is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

new build all new ...
harley3344 is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default

Does windows install? or is that where the problem begins?
__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sounds like your saying it doesn't boot from cd, therefore my answer is check the boot sequence. check connection of ide devices/jumper settings.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 02:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

change it to boot from cd first.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 02:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kiyotaka
change it to boot from cd first.
do this...but before you do...make sure your connections are in properly
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 06:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

thanks i hadnt had a chance to get on and look at the responces but i had the same idea about a day after posting this and changing the sequence worked ...
__________________

harley3344 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.